Urdu: مافی الضمیر

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends,
What is the meaning and pronunciation of مافی الضمیر occurring in the following text (Intezar Husain, chiraghon ka dhuan, p.62):
آپ کے سے منفرد اور صاحبِ طرز ادیب کے قلم سے میرا ذکر زہے نصیب ۔۔۔۔ البتہ ترقی پسند ادیبوں کی کانفرنس میں 49 میں

لاہور میں جو قرارداد منظور ہوئی تھی اس کی بابت شاید میں اپنا مافی الضمیر دوران گفتگو واضح نہیں کر سکا تھا۔

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ما فی الضمیر

    ما What is

    فی in

    الضمیر ( Has a number of meanings including "pronoun", "conscience" but here) the mind, i.e my mind

    In other words "What is in my mind" or "What I had in mind"

    Urdu: صوتی اعتبار سے (see post 27)

    The word is شاید and not شائد
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Thank you very much, Qureshpor SaaHib. For the reference and the correction, too. Now, how if مافی الضمیر pronounced?
    As it is written? Or as maa filzamiir?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you very much, Qureshpor SaaHib. For the reference and the correction, too. Now, how if مافی الضمیر pronounced?
    As it is written? Or as maa filzamiir?

    maa fizzamiir (the laam is gobbled up and the ye is shortened. I won't go into the reasoning here!)
     
    Top