Urdu: مجال ہے کہ

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
How does one translate ‘مجال ہے کہ’ in the last sentence of the following text. Google translation gives ‘it is possible that’. Is it right?

مگر اب سماں دوسرا ہے۔ کسی سٹیشن پر نہیں رک رہی۔ بلکہ جب سٹیشن آتا ہے تو اس کی رفتار مزید تیز

ہو جاتی ہے۔ مگر لیجئے

رک گئی۔ اور کس شان سے رکی ہے کہ مسلح گار ڈبوں کے آگے کھڑی پہرا دے رہی ہے۔ مجال ہے کہ

پلیٹ فارم پر چلتے پھرتے

لوگوں میں سے کوئی گاڑی کے قریب آ جائے۔

Thanks.
 
  • Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Who would dare to.........................
    کس کی) مجال ہے کہ)

    Urdu: مجال تھی کہ ناک پہ مکھی بیٹھ جائے
    Thanks. In my earlier thread cited by you I did not pay much attention to the meaning of مجال تھا کہ, hence my present post.
    There is one more point: in مسلح گار ڈبوں کے آگے کھڑی پہرا دے رہی ہے the word مسلح گار (armed men) appears to be the subject but the verbs are feminine. What am I missing here?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thanks. In my earlier thread cited by you I did not pay much attention to the meaning of مجال تھی کہ, hence my present post.
    There is one more point: in مسلح گار ڈبوں کے آگے کھڑی پہرا دے رہی ہے the word مسلح گار (armed men) appears to be the subject but the verbs are feminine. What am I missing here?
    مُسَلَّح گارڈ musallaH-gaarD (armed-guard) is being used as a feminine compound noun.
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    مُسَلَّح گارڈ musallaH-gaarD (armed-guard) is being used as a feminine compound noun.
    Thanks, Qureshpor SaaHib. There was a typo (گار for گارڈ) in the Rekhta text of Intezar Husain’s ChiraaGhoN kaa dhuaaN.
     
    Top