Urdu: میرے ہمراہ بتا تو نے کدھر جانا ہے

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
I have come across this couplet in a ghazal that I am reading:

میں تو بھٹکا ہوا راہی ہوں مری فکر نہ کر

میرے ہمراہ بتا تو نے کدھر جانا ہے

Friends could you explain the presence of نے here? Does تونے mean تجھے here?
Thanks.
 
  • Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Have come across an earlier thread titled ‘non standard uses of ne’, which throws light on my question. I missed this thread because I searched نے and omitted to search its roman version ne. Marrish SaaHib had concluded that thread with his observations:
    Urdu/Hindi - non standard uses of ne
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Gope SaaHib, the general consensus is that this format is considered wrong although Professor C.M. Naim deems it to be acceptable. However, if you read the following, you will become aware that this construction is part of the Urdu language and and has been for a long time. It is usually linked to the Punjabi community but I can tell you that none of the persons mentioned below is a Punjabi. What's the poet's name?

    1. 1635 meN Mullaa Asadullah Wajhii ne "Sabras" kii tasniif kii. Baabaa-i-Urdu, janaab-i-Abdul Haq ne ise 1932 meN apnii nigraanii meN Aurangabad se shaa'i3 kiyaa. aap safhah no. 182 kaa mulaahazah kiijiye.

    http://www.scribd.com/doc/201829284/Sabras-Mulla-Wajhi-Dakkani-Urdu

    "jahaaN Ghamzah kare Ghamze vahaaN 3aashiq *ne* kyaa karnaa"


    2. 1899 meN Abdul Halim Sharar ne ek naavil ba-naam “Hasan-Angelina” likhaa jis ke safhah no.9 par yih jumlah likhaa hu’aa hai.

    jab xudaa ne bachaanaa hotaa hai to yuuN hotaa hai.

    Hasan Anglina By Abdul Haleem Sharar : Free Download, Borrow, and Streaming : Internet Archive


    3. Sayyid Ahmed Dihlavi, in his book entitled “LuGhaatunnisaa’” published in 1917, over a hundred years ago, writes on page 2, "go aaj se taqriib-an do saal peshtar jo ham ne is luGhaat kii qiimat kaa taxmiinah lagaayaa thaa vuh saaRhe tiin ruupayah fii jild thaa. aur ab jo kaaGhaz kii giraanii ne aaNkheN dikhaa diiN to hamaarii siTTii gum ho ga'ii. *magar ham ne is kii qiimat baRhaanii thii nah baRhaa'ii."

    Lughtun nis : Amad Dihlav, Sayyid, 1846-1918 : Free Download, Borrow, and Streaming : Internet Archive


    4. Maulavii Nazeer Ahmed kii kahaanii- kuchh merii aur kuchh un kii zabaanii- Farhat Ali Beg – July 1927 (page 40)

    "den-len sab kuchh karte the magar Hisaab-kitaab sirf duusroN kii kitaaboN yaa un ke dil meN thaa. kuchh thoRaa bahut logoN ke kahne sun_ne se, mutafarriq parchoN par likh bhii liyaa thaa lekin itne baRe byopaar ke liye jaisaa daftar chaahiye
    ***vuh unhoN ne nah rakhnaa thaa nah rakhaa***"

    Dr. Nazeer Ahmad Ki Kahani Kuchh Meri Aur Kuchh Unki Zabani by Mirza Farhatullah Beg | Rekhta

    5.janaab-i-Gopi Chand Narang ne 1961 meN ek kitaab jis kaa naam "Karkhandari Dialect of Delhi Urdu" hai, us ke safhah 51 par vuh farmaate haiN...

    The first person singular agent maiN ne میں نے is also used as singular dative: e.g. maiN ne khaanaa pakaanaa hai

    https://www.rekhta.org/ebooks/karkhandari-dialect-of-delhi-urdu-gopi-chand-narang-ebooks?lang=hi&pageId=&targetId=&bookmarkType=&referer=&myaction=
     
    Last edited:

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Thank you very, very much, Qureshpor SaaHib, for putting this usage in proper perspective with your painstakingly researched finding. I could not access ‘sabras’ despite your providing the link, but did note the usage.
    The poem cited by me was from a collection of poems written by a Urdu scholar and poet by name Akhil Bhandari who passed away recently in Canada.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you very, very much, Qureshpor SaaHib, for putting this usage in proper perspective with your painstakingly researched finding. I could not access ‘sabras’ despite your providing the link, but did note the usage.
    The poem cited by me was from a collection of poems written by a Urdu scholar and poet by name Akhil Bhandari who passed away recently in Canada.
    https://www.rekhta.org/ebooks/sab-ras-qissa-e-husn-o-dil-mulla-wajhi-ebooks-3 (page 182 in Urdu and 236 in English, in the middle of the page)

    Could you please post any links relevant to this Urdu poet.
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Sab Ras Qissa-e-Husn-o-Dil by Mulla Wajhi | Rekhta (page 182 in Urdu and 236 in English, in the middle of the page)
    Thank you, Qureshpor SaaHib, this link worked.
    Could you please post any links relevant to this Urdu poet.
    The collection of his Urdu poems titled ‘रात भर जागने से क्या हासिल है’ in Devanagari script is available for free download at the following link:
    Pustak Bazaar | रात भर जागने से क्या हासिल
     
    Top