Urdu: نئی نسل کے بھرے میں

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends, what does کے بھرے میں mean in the text below?

میں نے تو نئی نسل کے بھرے میں ان کے خلاف ایک دو مضمون بھی کھینچ ڈالے تھے۔ مگر رد عمل ظاہر

ہوا بھی تو طنز

تعریض اور تضحیک کی شکل مییں۔

Thanks.
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    کیا ممکن ہے کہ انتظار حسیں نے۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔ کے بارے میں۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔ لکھا ہو گا؟
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    بھَرّا does have the meaning of ابھارا ، اکساوا ، ترغیب ، تحریک ، اشتعال but I am not sure if this fits the context. (Urdu LuGhat)
    All the above meanings fit.Intezar Husain makes several references to Askari SaaHib’s aversion to نئی نسل in the book, whereas he himself does not seem to agree with this position. So we may accept that he says indeed that ‘in the excitement of نئی نسل I wrote something’ which would be the meaning of نئی نسل کے بھرے میں ۔۔۔۔. I feel there is no need to speculate further. What do you think, Qureshpor SaaHib?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    What's the page number for this quote, Gope SaaHib?

    Edit: I have found the page (52). Although both meanings fit (my earlier and later suggestions), with your additional information it does appear that the second meaning is what is intended.
     
    Last edited:
    Top