Urdu: وہ اچھا کپڑا پہن رہا تھا

< Previous | Next >

teaboy

Senior Member
USA
English
A friend says this sentence:

وہ اچھا کپڑا پہن رہا تھا۔
voh achha kapRa pahan raha tha.

translates to "He was putting on nice clothes," whereas I understand this sentence to mean "He was wearing nice clothes."

Which is it?
 
  • panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    It would be the first one. This verb falls in a special class with verbs such as <uṭhnā> or <ḍalnā>.

    To say the second option, I'd use a participial construction: voh acche kapṛe pahne hu'e the.

    My question is which or more common, an adjectival usage or a verbal usage? <pahnā hu'ā thā> or <pahne hu'e the>?
     

    BP.

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    FIrst off, kapRaa translate to cloth, for clothes we say kapRe/kapRay or the less mundane libaas, poshaak, pahnaawaa etc.

    pahin rahaa t.hha denotes an action in process i.e. 'he was in the middle of putting on'.

    'He was wearing nice clothes' would be as gator said, wo achhe kapRe pahne hue t.hhaa -ہوے تھا...- or us ne .... pahan rak.hhe t.hhe-رکھٌے تھے.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    A friend says this sentence:

    وہ اچھا کپڑا پہن رہا تھا۔
    voh achha kapRa pahan raha tha.

    translates to "He was putting on nice clothes," whereas I understand this sentence to mean "He was wearing nice clothes."

    Which is it?
    Hi,

    As both PG and BP point out, we use kapRe here:

    voh achhe kapRe pahan raha tha

    Funnily it can be both of the above translations you give, depending on the context!


    He was putting on nice clothes / He was wearing nice clothes

    As the original sentence you give is only part of a longer construct, I shall give the following examples to illustrate my point:

    us zamaane mei.n / un dino.n voh achchhe kapRe pahan raha tha

    At that time / Those days he was wearing / putting on nice clothes.


    jab mai.n uske g-har gayaa to voh achchhe kapRe pahan raha tha

    When I went to his house, he was putting on nice clothes


    jab mai.n uske g-har to voh achchhe kapRe pahne thhaa

    When I went to his house he had nice clothes on / was wearing nice clothes

    …and for this,

    voh achchhe kapRe pahantaa tha

    He used to wear nice clothes.

    Or these,

    voh baraabar / musalsal achchhe kapRe pahantaa thaa

    He regularly wore nice clothes


    voh hameshah achchhe kapRe pahantaa tha

    He always wore nice clothes.

    So it does depend on what one is trying to say.

    BTW, the original sentence you give
    (slightly modified) is the Past Continuous Tense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top