Urdu: چل مرے خامے بسم اللہ

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends, what is the meaning of the kahaavat which terminates the following text (from Intezar Husain):

اب عسکری صاحب نے کسمسانا شروع کیا۔ آخر کب تک منہ میں گھنگھنیاں ڈالے بیٹھے رہتے۔ ترقی

پسندوں کے قلم تو رواں تھے۔


تو عسکری صاحب نے آخر کو جھرجھری لی۔ چل مرے خامے بسم اللہ۔

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    A simple question on my part receives from you a gift of a Ghalib couplet! Thank you! :)
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    چل مرے جامے بسم اللہ

    Here one need not translate بسم اللہ literally as "in the name of Allah" but the whole sentence can be understood as, "Come on my pen, let's make a start!"
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    ضبط کروں میں کب تک آہ اب
    چل مِرے خامے بسم اللّٰہ اب
    (میر تقی)

    zabt karuuN maiN kab tak aah ab
    chal mĕre xaame b·ismi 'llaah ab

    ("Meer Taqii "Meer)

    Yet for how long am I supposed to restrain my cries
    Come on, my quill, it's your turn /to write/ right now
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ضبط کروں میں کب تک آہ اب
    چل مِرے خامے بسم اللّٰہ اب
    (میر تقی)

    zabt karuuN maiN kab tak aah ab
    chal mĕre xaame b·ismi 'llaah ab

    ("Meer Taqii "Meer)
    Thank you marrish SaaHib, for the most apt quote. I should have quoted this one instead of Ghalib's. It's just that I happened to know that Ghalib had composed a shi3r with the word xaamah in it. I was not aware of this Mir Taqi Mir shi3r. Thank you once again.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Curiously enough I've found the shortened (minus اب) version of this misra3, just as quoted in the OP, on my own computer. I remember having copied it last October from the text of a linguistic book where it was given as an example of the vocative, see section ۴ below:

    ۱۷۔ حروفِ مغیّرہ یا عاملہ یعنی، نے ۔ کو ۔ کے ۔ کا ۔ کی ۔ سے ۔ تک ۔ پر ۔ میں کے علاوہ کچھ اور ایسے حروف یا الفاظ ہیں جو قابلِ امالہ الفاظ کے بعد استعمال ہوتے ہیں تو ہائے مختفی یا الف کو یائے تحتانی سے بدل دیتے ہیں مثلاً:
    ۱۔ جن قابلِ امالہ الفاظ کے بعد جیسے ۔ جیسی ۔ جیسے ۔ کے الفاظ آئیں گے، ان کے آخر کی ہائے مختفی یا الف، یائے تحتانی سے بدل جائیں گے جیسے گھوڑے جیسی چال ۔ گدھے جیسا دماغ ۔ گھمبے جیسا لمبا۔
    ۲۔ “والا”، والے، والی کے الفاظ بھی امالہ کا سب ہوتے ہیں جیسے تانگے والا، گھوڑے والا، بھروسے والی، حوصلے والے وغیرہ۔
    ۳۔ اسمِ فاعل مرکّب میں قابلِ امالہ الفاظ کے ساتھ “دار، وار، نار” اور “بان” کا استعمال بھی امالہ کا سبب ہوتا ہے، جیسے مزے دار، فرقے وار، گلے باز، نشے باز، سٹے باز، یکے
    بان وغیرہ۔
    ۴۔ تعظیم اور ندا سے بھی کبھی کبھی امالہ کی صورت پیدا ہو جاتی ہے جیسے ‘چل مرے خامے بسم ﷲ ۔ بیٹے ادھر آؤ” ۔ مدینہ شریف ۔ مکہ شریف وغیرہ۔
    ۵۔ جب لفظ کی تکرار سے حال کا اظہار کیا جائے تو بھی امالہ ہو گا خواہ ذوالحال مذکر ہو یا مؤنث جیسے “لڑکی لیٹے لیٹے سو گئی” میں پڑے پڑے بور ہو گیا۔

    What's more, I've enjoyed the detective work. I found instances with رے and اے instead of مرے but after a rudimentary analysis of the metre I believe it favours مرے (I'm no prosody expert). Moreover this reading is corroborated by the form with مِرے in which it is used in both the literary (Intizaar Husain) and the grammar work.

    It's the matla3 of a Meer masnavii.
     
    Last edited:

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    :Qureshpor SaaHib, I'm absolutely certain that you can appreciate Saudaa's shi3r which follows (topic خامہ)

    سیہ بختی میں اے سوداؔ نہیں طول سخن لازم
    نمط خامے کے سر کٹوائے گی ایسی زباں دانی
    :D
    =
    quills' heads
     
    Last edited:
    Top