Urdu: کرنا

urdustan

Member
Urdu & English
Greetings,

The past tense forms of karnaa include kiyaa (masculine) & kii (feminine). But I'm surprised that some native Urdu speakers say karaa & karii instead! Is this the influence of another language or dialect or simply poor Urdu?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I think it could be regional influence, poor Urdu and even poorer education!
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    It is definitely not standard Urdu. It is very possible that this is influenced by dialects or other languages. There was a discussion about it in the forum so please look for it and get back with a link as I can't remember now when and where it was.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    We did this here! Although karaa / karii are not we would ever opt for but they are used by Urduphones and as mentioned in the linked thread, became accepted as an alternative before / around the time Platts wrote his "Grammar of Hindustani or Urdu Language" at the end of the 19th century.
     
    Top