Urdu: کڑل

iskander e azam

Senior Member
English
عزیز یاران،۔
کڑل تشنجی اکڑاؤ ہے لیکن اس کا تلفط و جنس کیا ہیں؟
بہت سکریہ۔
اسکندر
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    یہ بہت مشکل اردو ہے ذرا انگلش میں سمجھائیے مہربانی ہوگی۔
     

    iskander e azam

    Senior Member
    English
    یہ بہت مشکل اردو ہے ذرا انگلش میں سمجھائیے مہربانی ہوگی۔
    Marrish SaHib,

    I have seen this word کڑل translated as 'muscular cramp', 'cramp' and 'muscular spasm'. کڑل seems to be part of the idiolect of Punjabi knowing Urdu speakers.

    Best wishes,

    Alex
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    This Punjabi-knowing Urdu speaker had yet to familiarize himself with کڑل, but the crucial clue you've given above has made my task simple: according to Punjabi dictionaries the word is pronounced /kaRall/ and is a masculine noun normally used in pl. [i.e. with plural verb forms].
     

    iskander e azam

    Senior Member
    English
    This Punjabi-knowing Urdu speaker had yet to familiarize himself with کڑل, but the crucial clue you've given above has made my task simple: according to Punjabi dictionaries the word is pronounced /kaRall/ and is a masculine noun normally used in pl. [i.e. with plural verb forms].
    Marrish SaHib,

    Thank you for your efforts.

    Often times, it humbles me that I should be given so much help and this is one of those times.

    Best wishes,

    Alex
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top