Urdu: کیلا کانٹی

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends,
What is the meaning of کیلا کانٹی کر لیا کرے in the text below:


مگر یہ سلسلہ میرٹھ تک چلا۔ لاہور میں آکر اس کی تجدید نہیں ہوئی۔ عسکری صاحب کو جلد ہی پتا چل گیا کہ ان تلوں میں اتنا ہی تیل

ہے کہ بس افسانے میں کیلا کانٹی کر لیا کرے۔
Thanks.
 
  • Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Hi Gope SaaHib, is the spelling correct?
    I don’t know!
    Here’s a screenshot of the text, in which these words occur in line 4 from top.
     

    Attachments

    • 21ABE885-6D5B-437A-8CDA-DFAA2D20C762.jpeg
      21ABE885-6D5B-437A-8CDA-DFAA2D20C762.jpeg
      161.1 KB · Views: 9

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Friends,
    What is the meaning of کیلا کانٹی کر لیا کرے in the text below:

    مگر یہ سلسلہ میرٹھ تک چلا۔ لاہور میں آکر اس کی تجدید نہیں ہوئی۔ عسکری صاحب کو جلد ہی پتا چل گیا کہ ان تلوں میں اتنا ہی تیل

    ہے کہ بس افسانے میں کیلا کانٹی کر لیا کرے۔
    Thanks.

    Dictionaries give the meaning of "kiilaa" as a "large nail" (and also as a "small nail"!) and "kaaNTii" as "a hook". From the context the meaning appears to be کہ بس فسانے میں گُزارا کر لیا کرے۔

    ٖFrom the net, I have found the following..

    معما۔ بات کو علامت سے ظاہر کرنے کا ایک طریق۔ (کیلی کانٹی)

    Puzzle - One way to express something by a sign (kiilii-kaaNTii)


    I will have to agree with marrish SaaHib. It's a mystery!
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Dictionaries give the meaning of "kiilaa" as a "large nail" (and also as a "small nail"!) and "kaaNTii" as "a hook". From the context the meaning appears to be کہ بس فسانے میں گُزارا کر لیا کرے۔

    ٖFrom the net, I have found the following..

    معما۔ بات کو علامت سے ظاہر کرنے کا ایک طریق۔ (کیلی کانٹی)

    Puzzle - One way to express something by a sign (kiilii-kaaNTii)


    I will have to agree with marrish SaaHib. It's a mystery!
    I will have to agree with both of you SaaHibaan.:):)
     
    Top