Urdu: گھڑی میں رن میں گھڑی میں بن میں

Gop

Senior Member
Tamil
Friends,
Could you explain the meaning of گھڑی میں رن میں گھڑی میں بن میں in the following text:



عسکری صاحب کا معاملہ بھی کچھ اس قسم کا تھا کہ گھڑی میں رن میں گھڑی میں بن میں۔ دیکھنے میں اکل

کھرے۔ لیکن جس سے دل

مل جاتا تھا فوراً ہی اس سے گھل مل بھی جاتے تھے۔ لیکن جب بھڑکتے تھے تو پھر اچانک ہی ایسے بن

جاتے تھے جیسے کبھی اس

شخص سے ملے ہی نہیں تھے۔

Thanks.
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    رن = میدانِ جنگ

    بن = جنگل

    I am assuming that if one is not being attacked by wild animals in a jungle, it would be a relatively safer place compared to a battlefield. The author is contrasting Mr. 'Askari's ficke character. One moment he is x and the next moment he is y.

    رن can also mean a jungle but I shall ignore this meaning for the time being as it does not suit my explanation! :)
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    رن = میدانِ جنگ

    بن = جنگل

    I am assuming that if one is not being attacked by wild animals in a jungle, it would be a relatively safer place compared to a battlefield. The author is contrasting Mr. 'Askari's ficke character. One moment he is x and the next moment he is y.

    رن can also mean a jungle but I shall ignore this meaning for the time being as it does not suit my explanation! :)
    With your explanation I see that رن is etymologically रण and بن is etymologically वन, making the meanings so obvious. I had struggled with both these words! Thanks.
    But why does گھڑی not figure either in Platts or in Kitabistan dictionary?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    With your explanation I see that رن is etymologically रण and بن is etymologically वन, making the meanings so obvious. I had struggled with both these words! Thanks. But why does گھڑی not figure either in Platts or in Kitabistan dictionary?
    H گهڙي घड़ी ghaṛī [Prk. घटिआ; S. घटिका], s.f. The space of twenty-four minutes; — an hour; — time, hour; a small (indefinite) period of time, a moment; an instrument for measuring time; a watch, clock, &c.; a gong; — a subdivision of a village: — ghaṛī-bhar-meṅ, adv. In a moment, in a trice: — ghaṛī thīk karnā, To regulate a watch: — ghaṛī-sāz, s.m. A watch-maker: — ghaṛī-sāʻat-kā honā, To be only for a short time (or for a moment or so), to be on the point of death: — ghaṛī sāf karnā, To clean a watch: — ghaṛī kūknā, To wind a watch: — ghaṛī-ghaṛī, adv. Every now and again; again and again; repeatedly; constantly, every moment: — ghaṛī-menghaṛī-meṅ, adv. One moment — another; now — now; — ghaṛī-meṅ tolā ghaṛī-meṅ māshā, 'At one time an ounce at another a grain'; of a changeable or fickle disposition: — dhūp-ghaṛī, s.f. A sun-dial: — ret-ghaṛī, s.f. A sand-glass, an hour-glass.

    گهڑی gh/?/a'ṛī N.F. (1) chronometer (2) watch (3) (arch. space of 24 minutes (4) (this, that; etc.) moment (5) occasion (6) time گهڑی بنانا gh/?/a'ṛī banā'nā V.T. repair a watch گهڑی بهاری ہونا gh/?/a'ṛī bh/?/ā'rī ko'nā PH. (of time) hang heavy گهڑی بهر ميں gh/?/a'ṛī bh/?/ar meṅ ADV. (1) in a moment; in a trice in a jiffy (2) in a short while گهڑی پل کی آس نہيں gh/?/a'ṛī pal kī ās na'hīṅ PH. who can be sure next moment گهڑی ساز gh/?/a'ṛī-sāz N.M. watch maker گهڑی گهڑی gh/?/a'ṛī gh/?/a'ṛī ADV. time and again گهڑی ميں تولہ گهڑی ميں ماشہ gh/?/aṛī meṅ to'lah gh/?/a'ṛī meṅ mā's̱ẖah PH. fickle; capricious گهڑياں گننا gh/?/aṛ'yāṅ gin'nā V.T. wait impatiently
     
    Last edited:

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    H گهڙي घड़ी ghaṛī [Prk. घटिआ; S. घटिका], s.f. The space of twenty-four minutes; — an hour; — time, hour; a small (indefinite) period of time, a moment; an instrument for measuring time; a watch, clock, &c.; a gong; — a subdivision of a village: — ghaṛī-bhar-meṅ, adv. In a moment, in a trice: — ghaṛī thīk karnā, To regulate a watch: — ghaṛī-sāz, s.m. A watch-maker: — ghaṛī-sāʻat-kā honā, To be only for a short time (or for a moment or so), to be on the point of death: — ghaṛī sāf karnā, To clean a watch: — ghaṛī kūknā, To wind a watch: — ghaṛī-ghaṛī, adv. Every now and again; again and again; repeatedly; constantly, every moment: — ghaṛī-menghaṛī-meṅ, adv. One moment — another; now — now; — ghaṛī-meṅ tolā ghaṛī-meṅ māshā, 'At one time an ounce at another a grain'; of a changeable or fickle disposition: — dhūp-ghaṛī, s.f. A sun-dial: — ret-ghaṛī, s.f. A sand-glass, an hour-glass.

    گهڑی gh/?/a'ṛī N.F. (1) chronometer (2) watch (3) (arch. space of 24 minutes (4) (this, that; etc.) moment (5) occasion (6) time گهڑی بنانا gh/?/a'ṛī banā'nā V.T. repair a watch گهڑی بهاری ہونا gh/?/a'ṛī bh/?/ā'rī ko'nā PH. (of time) hang heavy گهڑی بهر ميں gh/?/a'ṛī bh/?/ar meṅ ADV. (1) in a moment; in a trice in a jiffy (2) in a short while گهڑی پل کی آس نہيں gh/?/a'ṛī pal kī ās na'hīṅ PH. who can be sure next moment گهڑی ساز gh/?/a'ṛī-sāz N.M. watch maker گهڑی گهڑی gh/?/a'ṛī gh/?/a'ṛī ADV. time and again گهڑی ميں تولہ گهڑی ميں ماشہ gh/?/aṛī meṅ to'lah gh/?/a'ṛī meṅ mā's̱ẖah PH. fickle; capricious گهڑياں گننا gh/?/aṛ'yāṅ gin'nā V.T. wait impatiently
    The combination گ+ه+ڙ+ي works for Platts but not for Kitabistan dictionary.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Just type "ghari" and you will get "ghaRii" on the page displayed in Platts. I just typed "moment" and got the result! :)

    For "Kitabistan, it seems that one needs to type gh/? and one finds the required word by scrolling down.
     
    Last edited:
    Top