Urdu and Punjabi: kerii

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by panjabigator, Nov 22, 2010.

Tags:
  1. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Am. English
    Greetings:

    Has anyone ever encountered the word "kerii" for mango? I've heard it's used in Hindko (and Indian Gujarati) but I'm uncertain.

    We say "ambii" in my house for unripe mangos. In Lucknow, my host family said کھٹاس for this.
     
  2. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes! We use kayrii كَيرى in Urdu to mean unripe mango - green rather than the yelloe, ripe ones.

    It also refers to Paisley print.


    We use کھٹاس to mean sun-dried
    kayrii كَيرى that is added to food while cooking to give it a sour flavour.

    We make aam kaa achaar from kayriiyaa.n!


     
  3. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Am. English
    Interesting. I think Hinkdo speakers use كَيرى to refer to any ripe mangos. I'll message a friend and inquire.

    Have you heard انبی before?
     
  4. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    This is interesting! Let's see what your friend says.

    No! But we do have
    انبہ ambeh / ambah from Farsi = mango!

     
  5. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    Kairi, the unripened green mango. Do a google search for kairi recipes. That term is used pretty widely.
     
  6. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Am. English
    Nice, thanks Fatima. Did you ever hear ambi used in Lahore?
     
  7. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    ِAll the time. They are the small green unripe things that will mostly end up as achaar.... Yummie....
     
  8. BP. Senior Member

    Karachi
    Urdu
    ^If I may interject, I've heard ambiah in Karachi, in fact in my household. The i in there suggests that it is the smaller, cuter version of something.
     

Share This Page

Loading...