Urdu and Punjabi: kerii

< Previous | Next >

panjabigator

Senior Member
Am. English
Greetings:

Has anyone ever encountered the word "kerii" for mango? I've heard it's used in Hindko (and Indian Gujarati) but I'm uncertain.

We say "ambii" in my house for unripe mangos. In Lucknow, my host family said کھٹاس for this.
 
  • Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Greetings:

    Has anyone ever encountered the word "kerii" for mango? I've heard it's used in Hindko (and Indian Gujarati) but I'm uncertain.

    We say "ambii" in my house for unripe mangos. In Lucknow, my host family said کھٹاس for this.
    Yes! We use kayrii كَيرى in Urdu to mean unripe mango - green rather than the yelloe, ripe ones.

    It also refers to Paisley print.


    We use کھٹاس to mean sun-dried
    kayrii كَيرى that is added to food while cooking to give it a sour flavour.

    We make aam kaa achaar from kayriiyaa.n!


     

    BP.

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    ^If I may interject, I've heard ambiah in Karachi, in fact in my household. The i in there suggests that it is the smaller, cuter version of something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top