Urdu (Arabic, Persian): Adjective endings (وی ، ئی، ی)

< Previous | Next >

Alfaaz

Senior Member
English
Background: A brief list of nouns & adjectives (including possibly relevant quotes from Urdu Lughat):


Noun

Adjective

Noun

Adjective

عالم

عالمی

آباء

آبائی

ابتداء

ابتدائی

افسانہ

افسانوی

جزء

جزئی و جزوی

romance → رومان

رومانوی / رومانی​

سماء

سمائی or سماوی

یونان

یونانی

دنیا

دنیاوی

آسٹریا

آسٹریائی

سودا

سودائی و سوداوی

برطان/ برطانیہ

برطانوی

بیضہ

بیضوی

اوسٹریلیا/آسٹریلیا

آسٹریلوی

Correction of any mistakes above would be appreciated.
جزئی: عربی زبان سے ماخوذ اسم جزء کے آخر پر ی بطور لاحقۂ نسبت لگانے سے جزئی بنا۔
جزوی: عربی زبان سے ماخوذ اسم جزء کے ہمزہ کو واؤ میں بدل کر ی بطور لاحقۂ نسبت لگانے سے جزوی بنا۔
دنیاوی: عربی زبان سے اسم مشتق دنیا کے ساتھ فارسی قاعدے کے تحت وی بطور لاحقۂ نسبت لگایا گیا ہے
Questions:
  • What determines whether the adjective will end in ئی or وی?
  • In some cases, do two versions exist and convey different meanings?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I don't believe there is a difference in meaning between, say, ruumaanii and ruumaanvii.

    There do seem to be patterns, although they are not sharply defined.

    Words ending with a "he" as in afsaanah, kalkattah, baizah etc end in -vii.

    Those ending with an original hamzah do go for -ii, e.g ibtidaa'ii, aabaa'ii, juz'ii. (Obviously juzvii is an exception. Perhaps it follows rizvii, naqvii type of words) samaa'ii is perhaps less frequent because of the verb "samaanaa" connection. Hence "samaavii)

    saudaa is actually saudaa' with a hamzah. I believe "saudaa'ii" is the much more common form. I can't remember coming across "saudaavii".

    dunyaa is actually دنیی where the last "ye" is alif-i-maqsuurah. In Arabic orthograpy to avoid the presence of two "ye"s, the terminal ye is written as an alif. Both دنیوی and دنیاوی exist.

    In summary, there are patterns but not without exceptions.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks for the detailed reply Qureshpor SaaHib. The reason for including dunyaawii was the following (also quoted in the opening post): "دنیا کے ساتھ فارسی قاعدے کے تحت وی بطور لاحقۂ نسبت لگایا گیا ہے". Could forum members shed light on the rules or patterns which determine the addition of this وی?

    Why does it seem to be آسٹریائی , but not آسٹریلیائی ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top