Urdu: dūr men

< Previous | Next >

Centemare

New Member
English, French
Hello everyone,

I recently came across the phrase "مشرف دور میں / Musharraf dur men" in an article about the Kashmir freedom movement. From context I understood it to mean "in the Musharraf era", but I couldn't come across a definition of "dur" that would have this meaning. Is it an idiomatic expression? Can it be used for non-political purposes to mean, in general "in the era/time of x" ?

I apologize if I'm missing something very obvious and thank you all for your help.
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The word is "daur" which means "period/era" in the context you have provided.

    A دور daur (inf. n. of دور 'to turn round, to revolve,' & c.) , s.m. Going round, moving in a circle, revolving; revointion (of a body, or of time); circular motion; the going round, or circulating (of wine); the cup handed round; the coming round in turn (of days or times); vicissitude; — repetition (of a lesson); a kind of argument, reasoning in a circle; — circumference, perimeter; circular enclosure; border (of a garment, &c.); circle, circuit; orbit; circuit of rule, compass, jurisdiction, power, authority, dominion, sway; — a period of years, time, age, cycle; a turn, tour, round, course, progress; a turn or twist (of a rope, &c.):
     

    Centemare

    New Member
    English, French
    Thank you very much! I should have been more careful looking for definitions. My apologies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top