Urdu: email translation

Roi Marphille

Senior Member
Catalonia, Catalan.
Asslam-o-Alaikum
I've received following email and I don't know what does it mean..

"Pia ray Dost (my name)!
As salam o alikum....

Noted & waiting.

Bohat Shukria.. "


May you help me with translation.
Thanks!

Roi
 
  • Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Urdu has many similarities with Persian and Arabic, including the Alphabet system. As such the phrase Assalam Alaikum is the same phrase used in Arabic. It is used as a greeting and literaly means "peace on you."

    Shukria looks a lot like the Arabic word Shukran so it might mean thank you. As for the other words, I don't know.
     

    mahaz

    Member
    Pakistan: Urdu, Punjabi, Sindhi
    Pia ray Dost (my name)!: Dear friend
    As salam o alikum.... : Hello

    Noted & waiting.

    Bohat Shukria.. " : Thanks alot
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top