Urdu: "even if"

jason85

New Member
England: English
What would be a good way to say "even if" in a sentence like this,

His boss has given a considerable promotion, even if it came quite late!

The sentence is just random.

Shukriaa
 
  • linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    What would be a good way to say "even if" in a sentence like this,

    His boss has given a considerable promotion, even if it has came quite late!

    The sentence is just random.

    Shukriaa
    Please allow me to give your English sentence a slight improvement :) It reads better.

    I would translate the sentence thus:

    اس كا بوس نے ان كو كافى تركّى دى ہے، اگر چہ آنے ميں تأخير ہوى
    /uskaa boss ne unko kaafii tarakkii dii hai, agar che aané mai taakhiir huee/

    So "even if" translates to: /agar che/

    It should be "par bhii", but let's wait for a native...
    That doesn't make much sense to me.
    (Maybe you could put it in a sentence to show what you mean?)

    par - on ("on the table")
    bhii - as-well
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Please allow me to give your English sentence

    That doesn't make much sense to me.
    (Maybe you could put it in a sentence to show what you mean?)

    par - on ("on the table")
    bhii - as-well
    I meant "par" (synonym of "lekin") = but, howewer I wasn't sure of my solution...
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    I meant "par" (synonym of "lekin") = but, howewer I wasn't sure of my solution...
    I see! My transliteration would be /paN/ personally since it's a kind of nasalised sound - just a matter of preference. It still doesn't make sense though :confused:. Maybe it might if put in a sentence.

    Maybe you meant /phir bhii/, which means "even then"?
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    I see! My transliteration would be /paN/ personally since it's a kind of nasalised sound - just a matter of preference. It still doesn't make sense though :confused:. Maybe it might if put in a sentence.

    Maybe you meant /phir bhii/, which means "even then"?
    No, I didn't, simply I was wrong, but probably I must have mixed up these expressions...
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Linguist, I agree that /agarche/ means "even if" or "although." (In Hindi, it would be यद्यपि). But I feel like /chaahe/ would sound better. /chaahe der se bhii aayii/ or /chaahe taakhiir ke saath/. How do you feel? Feel free to object!
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Since you allowed me to object, I'm going to :p

    I think /agar che/ sounds better. There's a reason for it but I just can't articulate it right now. I'll come back later and say why.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top