Urdu-Hindi: Arsla

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Hi,

Is the common Pakistani girl’s name “Arsla” derived from the Arabic verb أرسل يرسل إرسالًا?
Thanks.
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Hi,

    Is the common Pakistani girl’s name “Arsla” derived from the Arabic verb أرسل يرسل إرسالًا?
    Thanks.
    Bearing in mind the title of your post, how do the Pakistani parents spell it in Urdu and Hindi? I have n't heard this name but that does n't mean anything.

    Assuming the word is أَرْسَلَ, there are some instances of أَرْسَلَ (He [God] sent) and [Pharoh sent] occurring in the Qur'an.

    وَأَرْسَلَ عَلَيْهِمْ طَيْرًا أَبَابِيلَ

    هُوَ الَّذِي أَرْسَلَ رَسُولَهُ بِالْهُدَىٰ وَدِينِ الْحَقِّ لِيُظْهِرَهُ عَلَى الدِّينِ كُلِّهِ

    وَهُوَ الَّذِي أَرْسَلَ الرِّيَاحَ بُشْرًا بَيْنَ يَدَيْ رَحْمَتِهِ

    هُوَ الَّذِي أَرْسَلَ رَسُولَهُ بِالْهُدَىٰ وَدِينِ الْحَقِّ لِيُظْهِرَهُ عَلَى الدِّينِ كُلِّهِ

    فَأَرْسَلَ فِرْعَوْنُ فِي الْمَدَائِنِ حَاشِرِينَ

    You will perhaps agree with me that it does not make sense to have a girl (or boy)'s name to be أَرْسَلَ.

    It could possibly be "أَرْسَلَهُ" to mean "He sent it" where "it" is implying the Qur'an or "He sent him" where "him" is Muhammad.

    I suspect one gets ارسلہ as found in the net from أَرْسَلَهُ but this is just conjecture on my part.
     
    Last edited:
    Top