Urdu/Hindi/Awadhi/Bhojpuri/Sarnami: Mienaahie/Meenahi/میناہی

ShadowKing

New Member
Hindustani & English
Hi, can anyone tell me what "meenahi" (Dutch spelling: mienaahie) means and where this word originates from.
My first guess is that it means a "crowd" or crowded area, but I may be wrong.

(Dutch-based spelling)

Ham kabhie na ekgo rasta me djaaila djaha mienaahie hai.

(Nastaliq)
ہم کبھی نہ ایک-گو راستہ میں جائ-لا جہاں میناہی ہے۔

(Anglicized)

Ham kabhi nah ek-go raasta mein jaayi-la jahaan meenahi hai.


Thanks
 
  • rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    Hi, can anyone tell me what "meenahi" (Dutch spelling: mienaahie) means and where this word originates from.
    My first guess is that it means a "crowd" or crowded area, but I may be wrong.

    (Dutch-based spelling)

    Ham kabhie na ekgo rasta me djaaila djaha mienaahie hai.

    (Nastaliq)
    ہم کبھی نہ ایک-گو راستہ میں جائ-لا جہاں میناہی ہے۔

    (Anglicized)

    Ham kabhi nah ek-go raasta mein jaayi-la jahaan meenahi hai.


    Thanks
    When I read it, it seems like Bhojpuri to me. Manaahi probably means " forbidden".
     

    ShadowKing

    New Member
    Hindustani & English
    When I read it, it seems like Bhojpuri to me. Manaahi probably means " forbidden".
    Thanks but I'm quite sure it was pronounced "meenahi" and not "manaahi".

    The language here is Sarnami, spoken in Suriname and the Netherlands. It is a variant of Caribbean Hindustani and although it does heavily resemble Bhojpuri and Awadhi, it should be regarded as a separate, older form of the language spoken in UP-Bihar during the 19th century and as such, it is quite divergent from the speech we can hear in the modern Indian Bhojpuri films.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top