Urdu, Hindi: bhalaa maNdaa dekhnaa

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

"To differentiate between good and bad" in Hindustani is idiomatically expressed as "to differentiate between good and the rest"?
The reason why I ask, is because of this verse, in the song "nainaa Thag leNge", by Gulzar.
The song is about some enchanting eyes, which are not to be trusted.

bhalaa maNdaa dekhe na(h) paraayaa na(h) sagaa re
nainoN ko to Dasne kaa chaskaa lagaa re


Or is bhalaa being used as an adverb as described here Hindi, Urdu: bhalaa vs. bhale

In other words, the translation would be:

They don't differentiate between good or bad (the rest), close or stranger?
or
They might well perceive the rest, (but) don't differentiate between close and stranger?

[example Youtube: bhrbEWmb1Xo at 1:51]
Thanks in advance for any help.
 
Last edited:
  • aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    In the Platts entry for mandaa, I think the relevant sense is "bad, vile, wicked." A similar usage of mandaa occurs in Mohan Rakesh's story "malbe kaa maalik" —

    bechaarii zubaidaa! bechaarii kitnii achchhii thii! kabhii kisii se mandaa bol nahiiN bolii.
    Poor Zubaida! She was so good! She never said a vile word to anyone.

    And I think bhalaa is the adjective "good" here, so your first translation sounds right to me.
     
    Top