Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi: referral letter

marrish

Senior Member
اُردو Urdu
Hi,

How is a referral letter of a GP to a specialist called in the mentioned languages? Here is an example of such a letter in English. I have absolutely no idea how to start with this exercise...

Thank you all.
 
  • greatbear

    Banned
    India - Hindi & English
    "ullekh-patr" in Hindi for the kind you go with to a job interview. I don't know if the same works also for the completely different case of a GP referring to physician; I will try to find out.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Hi,

    How is a referral letter of a GP to a specialist called in the mentioned languages? Here is an example of such a letter in English. I have absolutely no idea how to start with this exercise...Thank you all.
    A very good question marrish SaaHib and good questions are almost invariably difficult to answer.

    Essentially, a GP, is sending his/her patient to a specialist in the field for his/her expert advice and plan of action for treatment. duusre lafzoN meN ek DaakTar apne mariiz ko duusre Daaktar ke paas bhej/aage rakh rahaa hai, us ke saamne Haazir kar rahaa hai. Taking the highlighted words into account one can come up with the following options for a "referral letter".

    pesh-firist xat/naamah

    pesh-guzaarii xat/naamah

    pesh-daarii xat/naamah

    pesh-kunii xat/naamah

    muraaja3at-naamah is another option.

    A referral letters differs from a recommendation letter, the latter being sifaarishii-xat. I don't think any of the suggestions that I am making actually exist!! But if I were given a free hand, I would go for "pesh-firist" or "pesh-guzaarii" for a "referral".
     
    Last edited:

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    "ullekh-patr" in Hindi for the kind you go with to a job interview. I don't know if the same works also for the completely different case of a GP referring to physician; I will try to find out.
    Thank you. I think there is a substantial difference between a 'reference letter' and a 'referral letter'. I'll appreciate if you can find out further.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    QP SaaHib, you have provided a substantial bulk of 'food for
    thought'. I agree that 'sifaarishii xatt' is a different thing altogether.

    Let's wait with the evaluation until more friends submit their contributions.

    I thought of incorporating 'Hawaalah' - can something be done with it?​
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I have spoken with a friend and he has suggested "irjaa3-naamah" which I think not only makes complete sense but also is quite concise. What do you make of this janaab-i-marrish SaaHib?
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I have spoken with a friend and he has suggested "irjaa3-naamah" which I think not only makes complete sense but also is quite concise. What do you make of this janaab-i-marrish SaaHib?
    I think it is just perfect, elegant and concise. Much better than muraaja3at-naamah! I think it is what I've been thinking about - thank you and your friend. The question which remains though is whether this word is actually used in Urdu (I don't see any contra indications of any kind!) and if not, whether there is a word in use.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    A few more possibilities/suggestions: خط ترسیل ; (خط) حوالہ (طبّی) رجوع - (xatt-e-) Hawaalah-e-(tibbi) rujuu' ; xatt-e-tarseel or tarseeli xatt
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Perhaps these too:

    طبیبی \ معلّجی رجوع نامہ = Tabiibii / mu3allijii rujuu3 naamah = Physician referral letter
    طبّی رجوع نامہ = Tibbii rujuu3 naamah = Medical referral letter
     

    UrduMedium

    Senior Member
    Urdu (Karachi)
    How about:

    1. xat-i-tavassut or tavassut-naamah
    2. rifar-naamah*

    * Why not borrow the stem from English when we are considering such heavy-duty borrowings from Arabic or Persian? May be more familiar sounding to an average person than other options.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    One or two more suggestions, marrish SaaHib..."gar qubuul uftad".

    1) sipurud-naamah

    2) sipurdanii-naamah*

    3) Havaale-naamah **

    * On the pattern of "ashyaa'-i-xurdanii" (things fit to be eaten/edibles)

    "sipurdanii", one fit to be entrusted

    ** Havaalah-naamah could be ambiguous as it may imply "reference letter".
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Faylasoof said:
    BelligerentPacifist said:
    Faylasoof said:
    Perhaps these too:

    طبیبی \ معلّجی رجوع نامہ = Tabiibii / mu3allijii rujuu3 naamah = Physician referral letter
    طبّی رجوع نامہ = Tibbii rujuu3 naamah = Medical referral letter
    The last few would then risk meaning letter of return, won't they?
    I don't think so!

    rujuu3 karnaa = to make a referral, to refer to (s.o.); to establish / make contact

    I guess you are going for the root meaning of r-j-3, but that doesn't apply here.
    BP SaaHib's question and your answer is interesting, as dictionaries seem to list both meanings...so couldn't something like "mu3allijii rujuu3 naamah" mean/represent both a "physician referral letter" and a letter of return for the next appointment with the same physician...?
    رجوع rujūʻ (inf. n. of رجع 'to return'), s.f.(m.?), Returning, return; turning (towards); inclination, leaning, bent, bias; appearing; recourse, reference, appeal, bringing (into court, as a suit):—rujūʻ karnā, To turn (from, -se); to return (from); to return, to revert (to, -kī t̤araf); to turn (to, or towards), incline (to); to have recourse (to), repair (to); betake (oneself to); to refer (to), allude (to); to appeal (to); to bring (into court)
    1. پہلی جگہ پر لوٹنا، سابق حالت کی طرف پھرنے کا عمل، عود، بازگشت، واپسی۔
    2. کسی طرف جھکاؤ، کسی جانب مڑ جانے یا رُخ کرنے کا عمل
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I don't think so!

    rujuu3 karnaa = to make a referral, to refer to (s.o.); to establish / make contact

    I guess you are going for the root meaning of r-j-3, but that doesn't apply here.

    I can find myself in the meanings you have furnished, Faylasoof SaaHib; that is also why I have expressed my affinity towards QP SaaHib's irjaa3-naamah. Provided that irjaa3 might not be easily recognizable to the Urduphones, I consider your contribution rujuu3 naamah as very attractive possiblility to choose from. To tell you the truth, it was one of the first ideas that crossed my mind before creating this thread but I had the same reservations which BP SaaHib has expressed. Now I come to realize that they were not really substantial.

    On the other hand, I would like to offer my thanks to all friends who have participated in this discussion and offered so many various approaches to this topic. I hope as well that we can reach a consensus at some point.

    The referral letter doesn't have to be confined to the medical field.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    BP SaaHib's question and your answer is interesting, as dictionaries seem to list both meanings...so couldn't something like "mu3allijii rujuu3 naamah" mean/represent both a "physician referral letter" and a letter of return for the next appointment with the same physician...?
    Does a ''letter of return'' really exist? I'm asking out of ignorance, this is not a question which has some double meaning.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    "ullekh-patr" in Hindi for the kind you go with to a job interview. I don't know if the same works also for the completely different case of a GP referring to physician; I will try to find out.
    Have you got other ideas?
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    It is no doubt a way to express the idea but I'd rather abstain from commenting because we have a talented Hindi member here. I don't want to comment on any contribution until I make my mind. For Hindi, and Punjabi, the contributions wish a room for improvement.

    I would like to have words or expressions that are *really* used.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Does a ''letter of return'' really exist? I'm asking out of ignorance, this is not a question which has some double meaning.
    Even if we take rujuu3 naamah to be none other than a physician making a referral letter to himself / herself (!) it would still be a referral letter.

    Besides, making an appointment for a return visit is not made via any kind of rujuu3 naamah, as far as I know. It is more like waqt lena etc. which now a days doesn’t even involve writing a letter in most places where electrictiy and computers exist. If we are talking of really remote villages then … I guess a kabuutar ( a naamah-bar kabuutar/ rujuu3 naamah-bar kabuutar) instead of a kampiuuTar should be just fine!
     
    Top