Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi: reserved person

marrish

Senior Member
اُردو Urdu
You know that the English expressions and words are rampant in all three languages that are specified. I think nowadays even people that don't know any English would use the word ''reserved'' as a borrowing into the languages, if not use than at least know what it means. I'd like to know how you express this in terms of the chaste language. For Urdu, nothing more than کم گو kam go comes to my mind at the moment, which means in fact something else. That is why, motivated by this misery, I decided to ask this question.
 
  • greatbear

    Banned
    India - Hindi & English
    One rather phrases it differently: "veh apne meiN rehtaa hai". This could of course mean both introverted or reserved.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    marrish said:
    I'd like to know how you express this in terms of the chaste language. For Urdu, nothing more than کم گو kam go comes to my mind at the moment, which means in fact something else.
    This could probably be expressed a variety of ways, but might not seem exactly the same as "reserved":
    (اپنی ذات میں (مگن / مست / سمٹا رہنے والا - apni zaat meiN (magan/mast/simTaa rehne wala)
    اپنے آپ میں رہنے والا - apne aap meiN rehne wala
    اپنے کام سے (مطلب/کام) رکھنے والا - apne kaam se (matlab/kaam) rakhne wala
    محدود/مختصر شخصیت کا مالک - maHduud/mukhtasar shakhsiyat kaa maalik..................................................(seems to be used in dramas and programs sometimes in this sense)
    خود لگام - khud lagaam
    کم گو / سخن ؛ غیر مظہر - kam go/sukhan ; ghair muzhir;
    الگ تھلگ رہنے والا ؛ گوشہ نشین ؛ اجتناب پسند - alag thalag rehne wala ; goshah nasheen ; ijtinaab pasand
    خود مقررہ حدود میں رہنے والا - khud muqararah Huduud meiN rehne wala
    فاصلہ اختیار کرنے/ رکھنے والا - faasilah (ikhtiyaar karne/rakhne) wala
    منطوی ؛ ملفوف - muntawi ; malfuuf................................................................................................................(in a metaphoric sense)
    محجوز maHjuuz...........................................................................................................................................(is this used in Urdu? one dictionary uses it for insulated as in insulated cable/wire)
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Bearing the "-it" suffix in mind, for Hindi: "saNkoch-it".

    For Punjabi: saNkoch-aNR (This is what a dictionary gives)

    Urdu: kam-suxan
     

    greatbear

    Banned
    India - Hindi & English
    "sankoch" is something completely different: when a person has hesitation or doubts or private objections about doing something. At best, it is a hesitant or shy person, not a reserved person at all!
     
    Top