Urdu-Hindi-Punjabi:teapot

Qureshpor

Senior Member
Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
"Teapot" is an everyday utensil for brewing tea. What do you call it in your respective language as a matter of course?
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    "Teapot" is an everyday utensil for brewing tea. What do you call it in your respective language as a matter of course?
    In Urdu it would be chaa'e-daanii. I know it in Punjabi too, starts with the same letter, but since it is not ''my language'' I'll leave it at this point.
     

    UrduMedium

    Senior Member
    Urdu (Karachi)
    You are most probably prepared for this question. Is n't "ketlii" a "kettle"?
    Now I'm somewhat confused ... but I think in Urdu ketlii is used for teapot (also). The boiling part could have been done in a degchii.

    Edit: cha'e daanii seems to be the answer (in Urdu). Correct?
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Now I'm somewhat confused ... but I think in Urdu ketlii is used for teapot (also). The boiling part could have been done in a degchii.
    Well, the boiling part can be carried out in a "patiilaa/patiilii" but, as you know, the whole recipe of tea can be put together in a "patiilaa" but then to serve it, one needs to pour it into a "teapot" which I do not believe would be a "ketlii".
     

    UrduMedium

    Senior Member
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Well, the boiling part can be carried out in a "patiilaa/patiilii" but, as you know, the whole recipe of tea can be put together in a "patiilaa" but then to serve it, one needs to pour it into a "teapot" which I do not believe would be a "ketlii".
    Off-topic comment: For authentic teamaking you can only boil water in a patiilii but then it has to brew (with tea leaves) in a teapot (chaa'e daanii).
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Off-topic comment: For authentic teamaking you can only boil water in a patiilii but then it has to brew (with tea leaves) in a teapot (chaa'e daanii).
    Well, it depends on who defines "authentic"!:) * But, we will not dwell on that. How come your tea is now in a "chaa'e-daanii"?

    * Anyone who is a connoisseur of tea must read Maulana Azad's "Ghubaar-i-xaatir".
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    QURESHPOR said:
    "Teapot" is an everyday utensil for brewing tea. What do you call it in your respective language as a matter of course?
    چائے کی دیگچی ... دیگچہ...دیگ / پتیلی...پتیلا chaa'e ki degchi...degchah...deg / pateeli...pateela
    چائے دانی / کیتلی / پوچی chaa'e daani / ketli / pochi
    برقی چائے دان barqi chaa'e daan
    teacup: چائے کی پیالی / فنجان

    saucer: صحن الفنجان / تشتری / پرچ
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Alfaaz SaaHib, kyaa aap ba-yak vaqt in tamaam alfaaz kaa isti3maal karte haiN?
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    QURESHPOR said:
    ^ Alfaaz SaaHib, kyaa aap ba-yak vaqt in tamaam alfaaz kaa isti3maal karte haiN?
    ba-yak waqt isti'maal to shaayad koi naheeN kartaa hogaa...chaa'e ki miqdaar par munHasir hai, in addition to the setting in which tea is being served.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    چائے کی دیگچی ... دیگچہ...دیگ / پتیلی...پتیلا chaa'e ki degchi...degchah...deg / pateeli...pateela
    چائے دانی / کیتلی / پوچی chaa'e daani / ketli / pochi
    برقی چائے دان barqi chaa'e daan
    teacup: چائے کی پیالی / فنجان

    saucer: صحن الفنجان / تشتری / پرچ
    Alfaaz SaaHib, I like ketlii, chaa'e-daanii and a couple of chiinii finjaan with tashtariyaaN. Many people are not aware of the two last words. Thanks for reviving them :). I remember having read uRaan tashtarii in Hindi for UFO!
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Was it "uRaan" or "uRan"? Obviously, you are more from the enlightened age. I remember reading something about an "uRan khaTolaa"!
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Was it "uRaan" or "uRan"? Obviously, you are more from the enlightened age. I remember reading something about an "uRan khaTolaa"!
    You know, after typing my post I started wondering whether it was uRaan or uRan. But I don't think I'd remembered it wrong, since my gut feeling would say uRan so it must have been uRaan. Wow, khaTolaa?! Unbelievable!!
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    For Punjabi, it is "chainak". I would be interested in its etymology. One internet site even has it in Urdu. "udhaar kii chainak" (The borrowed kettle). But, I have always understood "chainak" in Punjabi as "teapot".
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    QURESHPOR said:
    to kis zarf se aap chaa'e piyaaliyoN meN daaleN ge?
    (انسان کو کوشش کرنا چاہیے کہ اعلٰی ظرف سے معیاری شیشے، مٹی، بےداغ فولاد (وغیرہ) کا ظرف استمعال کرے ، چاہے کسی بھی بناوٹ کا ہو. ویسے چائے کی دیگچی عام استعمال کے لئے آسان ہوسکتی ہے (خصوصا صفائی کے لحاظ سے
    insaan ko koshish karnaa chahiye keh a'alaa zarf se mi'yaari sheeshe, miTTi, be-dagh faulaad (wagherah) ka zarf isti'maal kare, chahe kisi bhi banaawaT ka ho. waise chaa'e ki degchi a'am isti'maal ke liye aasaan ho sakti hai (xusus-an safaa'ii ke liHaaz se)

    Apart from the ones mentioned already, many people seem to use a mug as their teapot (in a خورد موج/microwave).
    marrish said:
    Thanks for reviving them :). I remember having read uRaan tashtarii in Hindi for UFO!
    You're welcome. Interesting.

    QURESHPOR said:
    For Punjabi, it is "chainak". I would be interested in its etymology. One internet site even has it in Urdu. "udhaar kii chainak" (The borrowed kettle). But, I have always understood "chainak" in Punjabi as "teapot".
    This word came to mind, but wasn't sure if it was Urdu or other languages (like Punjabi, Saraiki, etc.). Seems to be listed here.
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    (انسان کو کوشش کرنا چاہیے کہ اعلٰی ظرف سے معیاری شیشے، مٹی، بےداغ فولاد (وغیرہ) کا ظرف استمعال کرے ، چاہے کسی بھی بناوٹ کا ہو. ویسے چائے کی دیگچی عام استعمال کے لئے آسان ہوسکتی ہے (خصوصا صفائی کے لحاظ سے
    insaan ko koshish karnaa chahiye keh a'alaa zarf se mi'yaari sheeshe, miTTi, be-dagh faulaad (wagherah) ka zarf isti'maal kare, chahe kisi bhi banaawaT ka ho. waise chaa'e ki degchi a'am isti'maal ke liye aasaan ho sakti hai (xusus-an safaa'ii ke liHaaz se)

    Apart from the ones mentioned already, many people seem to use a mug as their teapot (in a خورد موج/microwave).
    You're welcome. Interesting.

    This word came to mind, but wasn't sure if it was Urdu or other languages (like Punjabi, Saraiki, etc.)

    kaash ik siidhe se savaal ke 3ivaz ek siidhaa saa javaab mil jaataa! xair..
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    For Punjabi, it is "chainak". I would be interested in its etymology. One internet site even has it in Urdu. "udhaar kii chainak" (The borrowed kettle). But, I have always understood "chainak" in Punjabi as "teapot".
    This is the word I had in thoughts. This is not an Urdu word so I think the website used it as a borrowing into Urdu.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    There is a word in Russian - chainik - which means a kettle.

    Seems not only, it means a teapot too - Заварной чайник.
     
    Last edited:

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Could Persian also be added to the thread title?

    Is there a special name for this and this kind of tea kettle (seems to be often used for Persian, Turkish, and Middle Eastern tea)?
     

    lcfatima

    Senior Member
    English USA
    I believe the double teapot is a samovar in English from samaavar in Farsi. Don't Kashmiris also use that term?

    I could not find teapot in either of two online Dari dictionaries, but I found it listed in this Dari vocabulary lesson: http://cottonnecktie.blogspot.com/2012/01/dari-lesson-32.html

    saf [ch-ih-l ah-w s-aw-f] Thermos - Tarmooz [t-ah-rm-oo-z] Tea kettle - chainak [ch-aw-y -n-ah-k]

    Tried a Persian dictionary but it was this word: قوري چاي.

    Pashto dictionary:
    Pashtoچاجوش
     
    Last edited:

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    This is perhaps a stupid question, but if Urdu ketlī is a loan from English “kettle” why does it not have a retroflex ṭ like other English loanwords?
     

    Cilquiestsuens

    Senior Member
    French
    This is perhaps a stupid question, but if Urdu ketlī is a loan from English “kettle” why does it not have a retroflex ṭ like other English loanwords?

    A number of loanwords from English don't have a retroflex ṭ, such as botal (bottle) for instance. This is however the exception rather than the rule and you can expect these borrowings to be quite old.
     
    Last edited:

    eskandar

    Moderator
    English (US)
    Could Persian also be added to the thread title?

    Is there a special name for this and this kind of tea kettle (seems to be often used for Persian, Turkish, and Middle Eastern tea)?
    In Iranian Persian we call the bottom kettle (used for boiling water) سماور samaavar (likewise semaver in modern Turkish) and the top kettle (used for brewing tea) قوری quurii .
     

    UrduMedium

    Senior Member
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Pathans of Karachi also call it chainak. They have lots of chai stalls around the city where they serve tea in chainak. Its an enameled metal pot (often beige, green, or blue in color). I remember the material as taam chiinii. I suspect chainak may have some linkage to taam chiinii. Given the large Pathan population in Karachi, chainak is now a well understood and used part of Karachi Urdu. But it seems to be specific to the type of pot I described above.

    See an image below of the chainak .... http://www.flickr.com/photos/theserialchiller/3365043837/ or here
     
    Last edited:

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Originally Posted by UrduMedium
    Urdu: ketlii
    You are most probably prepared for this question. Is n't "ketlii" a "kettle"?
    Yes and no, QP SaaHIb! UM SaaHib was right!

    When referring to a kettle it is just ketlii when referring to a teapot it is چائے کی کیتلی chaa’e kii ketlii, perhaps lingering from the days when the metallic tea kettle was the norm. Later as bone china (or now plastic / glass) teapots appeared, the term lingered.

    Nobody we knew back home who used چائے دانی chaa’e-daanii in everyday speech, although the term exists. We did use machchar-daanii though – but not for tea!
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Yes and no, QP SaaHIb! UM SaaHib was right!

    When referring to a kettle it is just ketlii when referring to a teapot it is چائے کی کیتلی chaa’e kii ketlii, perhaps lingering from the days when the metallic tea kettle was the norm. Later as bone china (or now plastic / glass) teapots appeared, the term lingered.

    Nobody we knew back home who used چائے دانی chaa’e-daanii in everyday speech, although the term exists. We did use machchar-daanii though – but not for tea!
    Thank you for this, F SaaHib. Does chaa'e pochii mean anything to you?

    machhar-daanii seems to be a strange construction. It does 't exactly "contain" the mosquitoes within its walls and roof. On the contrary, it keeps them out. Perhaps "containment" comes into play here!
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Pathans of Karachi also call it chainak. They have lots of chai stalls around the city where they serve tea in chainak. Its an enameled metal pot (often beige, green, or blue in color). I remember the material as taam chiinii. I suspect chainak may have some linkage to taam chiinii. Given the large Pathan population in Karachi, chainak is now a well understood and used part of Karachi Urdu. But it seems to be specific to the type of pot I described above.

    See an image below of the chainak .... http://www.flickr.com/photos/theserialchiller/3365043837/ or here

    Is this word just associated with Pathans of Karachi or Pathans else where as well?
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Originally Posted by Faylasoof
    Yes and no, QP SaaHIb! UM SaaHib was right!

    When referring to a kettle it is just ketlii when referring to a teapot it is چائے کی کیتلی chaa’e kii ketlii, perhaps lingering from the days when the metallic tea kettle was the norm. Later as bone china (or now plastic / glass) teapots appeared, the term lingered.

    Nobody we knew back home who used چائے دانی chaa’e-daanii in everyday speech, although the term exists. We did use machchar-daanii though – but not for tea!
    Thank you for this, F SaaHib. Does chaa'e pochii mean anything to you?

    machhar-daanii seems to be a strange construction. It does 't exactly "contain" the mosquitoes within its walls and roof. On the contrary, it keeps them out. Perhaps "containment" comes into play here!
    QP SaaHib, chaa'e-pochii is unfamiliar! The -daanii meaning as "containment" that you say is exactly how it is meant.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I have no idea where this ''pochii'' came from. I consulted several dictionaries for this matter and none seems to list this word.
     
    Top