Urdu/Hindi/Punjabi: The suffix-wise

Qureshpor

Senior Member
Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
In English language the suffix "-wise" is used frequently epecially in day to day speech in words like:

length-wise
breadth-wise
....................
clock-wise
......................

work-wise (from work perspective).

What word/suffix would you recommend in your respective language?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In English language the suffix "-wise" is used frequently epecially in day to day speech in words like:

    length-wise
    breadth-wise
    ....................
    clock-wise
    ......................

    work-wise (from work perspective).

    What word/suffix would you recommend in your respective language?
    In Punjabi, length-wise is "lamme daa (u)te" and "chaiRe daa (u)te". In Urdu, this might be lambaa'ii par and chauRaa'ii par respectively.

    clock-wise implies "in the manner/direction of a clock". This could be ghaRii-taur, ghaRii-saan, ghaRii-vaar, ghaRii-ruKh etc.

    work-wise could be kaam-nisbat.

     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    The suffix -wise or the idea of it can be conveyed in more than one way. As it is, -wise can be وار waar but we also use the maf3uul (accusative) form of some words:

    Length-wise: Tuulan طولاً (from طول Tuul)
    Breadth-wise:
    3arDhan عرضاً (from 3arDh عرض)
    Clock-wise: saa3at waar ساعت وار or ghaRiiwaar گھڑی وار
    Work-wise: kaamwaar كام وار
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The suffix -wise or the idea of it can be conveyed in more than one way. As it is, -wise can be وار waar but we also use the maf3uul (accusative) form of some words:

    Length-wise: Tuulan طولاً (from طول Tuul)
    Breadth-wise:
    3arDhan عرضاً (from 3arDh عرض)
    Clock-wise: saa3at waar ساعت وار or ghaRiiwaar گھڑی وار
    Work-wise: kaamwaar كام وار
    Faylasoof SaaHib, thank you. I am a bit surprised that while "saRak ke tuul par" is "unlikely to be understood easily"according to you, you are suggesting "tuul-an" and "'arz-an" for "Length-wise" and "Breadth-wise"! I would have thought that ordinary folk might find the former more comprehensible than the latter.

    If two workmen (or workwomen) were lifting and depositing some wooden planks, one might say to the other, "Let's put them length-wise in the hallway". "lambaa'ii par" would be a more straight forward way to express this, don't you think? Two construction engineers (assuming they know Urdu:)) could most certainly be using "tuul-an" and "'arz-an".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top