Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi: why?

marrish

Senior Member
اُردو Urdu
Dear members, members to be and all the ones in short who care to have a look,

The question is about the pronunciation but also about the etymology and all pieces of information which we are able to put together.

Why? Because "why" is so common that it tends to have variations in pronunciation and spelling.

Are both kyuuN and kyoN alright? Where? When? Why???

For Panjabi I know a short o vowel there sometimes.

Don't feel shy about other words for "why"!
 
Last edited:
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    marrish SaaHib, are these questions related to the comments in this recent thread?
    Alfaaz said:
    Qureshpor said:
    jaa ke nah aa'eN jo din
    dil kyoN bulaa'e unheN
    Possible corrections:
    aa'e
    kyuuN

    • kyoN vs. kyuuN has of course already been discussed before, but in this particular song it was pronounced kyuuN by Rafi SaaHib.
    Relevant thread: Urdu-Hindi: kyuuN vs kyoN
    marrish said:
    Are both kyuuN and kyoN alright? Where? When? Why???
    This would probably be a matter of personal preference as had been mentioned in the other thread. However, taking Urdu and Hindi media's usage* into consideration, it seems that kyuuN has been used more frequently.

    *especially in songs, ghazals, poetry recitals, etc.
    marrish said:
    Don't feel shy about other words for "why"!
    Other words and phrases for why: کاہے، کس لیے، کس واسطے، چوں، چرا، وغیرہ - kaahe, kis liye, kis waasite, chuuN, chiraa, etc.



    Various examples:

    kyuuN puchhte ho? kyaa tum se kahooN? maiN kis liye jeetaa hooN
    shaayad keh kabhii, mil jaa'o kaheeN, maiN is liye jeetaa hooN!

    Riaz Shahid, Tanweer Naqwi, or Tasleem Fazli
    Film: Bahisht (1974)

    کیوں پوچھتے ہو؟ کیا تم سے کہوں؟ میں کس لیے جیتا ہوں
    شاید کہ کبھی، مل جاؤ کہیں، میں اس لیے جیتا ہوں!

    ریاض شاہد، تنویر نقوی، یا تسلیم فاضلی
    فلم: بہشت

    itne maayuus to Haalaat naheeN
    log kis waasite ghabraa'e haiN

    Jaan Nisar Akhtar

    اتنے مایوس تو حالات نہیں
    لوگ کس واسطے گھبرائے ہیں

    جاں نثار اختر

    faarsii kyuuN kii chiraa hai yaad rakh

    Ghalib

    فارسی کیوں کی چرا ہے یاد رکھ

    غالب

    maiN ne jo kahaa aa'iye mujh paas to bole
    kyuuN? kis liye? kis waasite? kyaa kaam hamaaraa?

    Inshallah Khan

    میں نے جو کہا آیئے مجھ پاس تو بولے
    کیوں؟ کس لیےِ؟ کس واسطے؟ کیا کام ہمارا؟

    انشاء اللہ خان

    diipak raag hai chaahat apnii, kaahe sunaa'eN tumheN
    hum to sulagte hii rehte haiN, kyuuN sulgaa'eN tumheN

    sannaaTaa jab tanhaa'ii ke zahr meN bujhtaa hai
    woh ghaRiyaaN kyuuN-kar kaTtii haiN, kaise bataa'eN tumheN

    Zuhoor Nazar

    دیپک راگ ہے چاہت اپنی، کاہے سنائیں تمہیں
    ہم تو سلگتے ہی رہتے ہیں، کیوں سلگائیں تمہیں

    سناٹا جب تنہائی کے زہر میں بجھتا ہے
    وہ گھڑیاں کیونکر کٹتی ہیں، کیسے بتائیں تمہیں

    ظہور نظر

     

    Tumbistyle

    New Member
    Punjabi (Malwa)
    In punjabi,
    'kyo.n' is widely used, esp. in literary works

    kaate is also heard in colloquial, where t is the soft t as in tota (parrot)
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Both "kyoN" and "kyuN" are common in Hindi, and the same speaker can use the both in different situations. The latter can be a bit playful/easier/less formal.

    Meanwhile, "kaahe ko", "kaayekuu" and "kaayeko" are not all that common: they are used in certain regions of India with predominance of dialectical forms of the language.
     
    Top