Urdu, Hindi, Sanskrit: گھوم تانا

< Previous | Next >

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

"Ghoom Tana" is a song, written by Salman Ahmad, from the Pakistani Sufi-pop band Junoon.
Ghoom Taana - Wikipedia

Apparently is a semi-autobiographical song because it narrates the migration of his family from Patiala to Lahore.
I translation sites, the song's title is left untranslated, but I found a suggestion that it could mean "Harmonious Journey".

Can taanaa ever work as an adjective, with that meaning?
Maybe "patterned/criss-crossed journey"?
 
  • MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    I saw it, but I hesitated because it is a substantive!
    Is it OK to use a noun as attributive just like that in Urdu, with the same lassitude as in English, "Rhythm Journey"?
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    I'm not familiar enough with the context to know why گھوم was used, but an attempt probably shouldn't be made to translate it (since that would be similar to attempting to translate do re mi in Western music).
     

    littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    There is nothing "Urdu" about it, @MonsieurGonzalito jii! (Could you ask the moderator, please, to add Hindi, Sanskrit in the title?) It's a classical music beat heard in music across hundreds of songs and series and films: I am suprised you haven't noticed it anywhere before. The famous Chandraprakash Dwivedi series "Chanakya" raises a crescendo of it every time Chanakya is at a climactic moment. For example, listen closely to the background from 3:35 onwards in the video called "Chanakya's Pratigya ! ! !" on YouTube.

    Note that my ears rather always hear it as "dhoom tana-na-na", not "ghoom ...".
     
    Last edited:

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    I just watched in Netflix the 2020 Indian crime movie "Raat Akeli Hai"
    The title song (which as far as I understand is a reflection about the vicissitudes of life) is called "Ghoom Charkhya"
    And it so happens, that there are plenty of songs revolving around the "Ghoom Charakra" theme!

    So, if "Turn, oh (little) spinning wheel" is a thing, then "Ghoom Taana" is not a mere humming/onomatopoeia, isn't it?

    Can it be translate in "weaving terms", as it seems to be possible for "spinning terms"?

    (This is an example poetic interpretation of one of such songs)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top