Urdu, Hindi: [verbal root] + ho jaanaa

< Previous | Next >

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

I know that [adjective] + ho jaanaa means "to become" that (perhaps with a certain suddenness).
But what does it mean when added to a verbal root?
For example, in the following verses:

laazmii kyuuN ban gae ho? yah bataa
tishngii kyuuN de gae ho, baaNvraa?


What is the nuance this construction adds to the main verb(s)?

[the verses belong to the song "Baanware", featured in Coke Studio Season 10, 4:10 in the official Youtube video clip]
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    "ban gae ho" comes from "ban jaanaa" rather than "ho jaanaa", and similarly "de gae ho" comes from "de jaanaa" rather than "ho jaanaa".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top