Urdu, Hindi: xvaah-mah-xvaah

< Previous | Next >

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

What would be the proper spelling of the expression xvaah-mah-xvaah (I would assume it comes from Persian), apparently meaning "perforce, willing or not, nolens volens"?

This article in Hindi, for example, complains about the placement of nuktas, but it doesn't put them!

so ख्वाहमख्वाह? ख़ामख़ा? ख़्वाह-म-ख़्वाह?

In Urdu خواہ مہ خواہ?
خواہ مہخواہ ?
خواہ مخواہ?
 
  • desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    Friends,

    What would be the proper spelling of the expression xvaah-mah-xvaah (I would assume it comes from Persian), apparently meaning "perforce, willing or not, nolens volens"?

    This article in Hindi, for example, complains about the placement of nuktas, but it doesn't put them!

    so ख्वाहमख्वाह? ख़ामख़ा? ख़्वाह-म-ख़्वाह?

    In Urdu خواہ مہ خواہ?
    خواہ مہخواہ ?
    خواہ مخواہ?
    To be precise, the article complained about the misplacement of nuktas (e.g. शक़्ल instead of शक्ल), not about the absence of nuktas (e.g. ख्वाहमख्वाह). ख़ामख़ा/खामखा is often used colloquially and is a shortened form (that the article writer didn’t like) of ख़्वाहमख़्वाह/ख्वाहमख्वाह
     
    Last edited:

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    Intesresting titbit: the "xw-" in these words were presumably a labialized /x/ in early New Persian. It was phonologically not a sequence of two consonants, because it did not "make position" in verses; and also because New Persian didn't allow word-initial consonant clusters otherwise.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top