Urdu: How to give Chapter, Page and Line References?

iskander e azam

Senior Member
English
Friends,

As you know, I am reading کالا پانی : تواریخِ عجیب which is the memoir of مولانا محمد جعفر تھانیسری published originally in 1885. I am reading the reprint of 2018 (Jhelum, Pakistan) with a introduction by محمد حامد سراج. Please note all page numbers are from this edition and may not match the edition to which you have access.

مولانا صاحب gives the following sentence (to take one at random):

اگست ۱۸۷۱ ء میں یہ عاجز پھر کچہری صاحب چیف کمشنر بہادر میں جزیرہ ہددو سے صدر مقام جزیرہ روس کو تبدیل ہو گیا۔

In English, this would be referenced as Chapter 27, page 100, ln. 1. (Note the abbreviation for the word line.)

What would be the idiomatic way of referencing this line in Urdu?

Best wishes,

Alex
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    In Urdu the following words are used for:
    • a chapter: باب (baa_b) m., plural: باب | ابواب, I don't think it needs abbreviating didn't encounter such. A subchapter is called فصل.
    • a page: صفحہ (Saf_Hah) m., plural: صفحے | صفحات. When page numbers are given, this word is often abbreviated to its initial letter, i.e. ص .
      Unicode offers a special character ( ؃ )[ARABIC SIGN SAFHA] but ص is the standard.
    • a line: سطر (sat_r) f., plural سطریں | سطور (sat_reN/su_tuu_r); لائن (laa'in) f. (from English 'line') is also there in use. I don't know the abbreviation, perhaps it doesn't exist (why should one abbreviate three-letter words).

    باب 27، ص 100، سطر 1
     
    Last edited:

    iskander e azam

    Senior Member
    English
    In Urdu the following words are used for:
    • a chapter: باب (baa_b) m., plural: باب | ابواب, I don't think it needs abbreviating didn't encounter such. A subchapter is called فصل.
    • a page: صفحہ (Saf_Hah) m., plural: صفحے | صفحات. When page numbers are given, this word is often abbreviated to its initial letter, i.e. ص .
      Unicode offers a special character ( ؃ )[ARABIC SIGN SAFHA] but ص is the standard.
    • a line: سطر (sat_r) f., plural سطریں | سطور (sat_reN/su_tuu_r); لائن (laa'in) f. (from English 'line') is also there in use. I don't know the abbreviation, perhaps it doesn't exist (why should one abbreviate three-letter words).

    باب 27، ص 100، سطر 1
    جناب

    میں آپکا جواب کے لیے مشکور ہوں۔

    مجھے یقین ہے کہ می نے’صفحات‘ کے لیے ’ص ص‘ دیکھا ہے۔

    آپکو ایسا مخفف کبھی ملا ہے؟​
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    آپ کو پورا یقین ہے یا آپ کو یہ محض لگتا ہے کہ آپ نے "ص ص" دیکھا؟

    جہاں تک مجھے یاد ہے، میں نے ایسا مخفّف (ص ص) کبھی لکھا ہوا نہیں دیکھا۔ میری رائے میں ایک مرتبہ "ص" لکھنا کافی ہو گا۔

    ____________________________
    چند غلطیوں کی نشاندہی:
    میں آپ کے جواب کے لیے مشکور ہوں۔
    مجھے یقین ہے کہ میں نے۔۔
    آپ کو
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top