Urdu: mile haiN تو جھوٹ سے شاہراہیں اٹی ملے ہیں

aevynn

Senior Member
USA
English, Hindustani
Hi friends! Here's a stanza from Kishwar Naheed's feminist anthem, ham gunahgaar aurateN.


یہ ہم گنہ گار عورتیں ہیں​
کہ سچ کا پرچم اٹھا کے نکلیں​
تو جھوٹ سے شاہراہیں اٹی ملے ہیں
ہر ایک دہلیز پہ سزاؤں کی داستانیں رکھی ملے ہیں
جو بول سکتی تھیں وہ زبانیں کٹی ملے ہیں

ye ham gunahgaar 3aurateN haiN​
kih sach kaa parcham uThaa ke nikliiN​
to jhuuT se shaahraaheN aTii mile haiN
har ek dahliiz pih sazaa'oN kii daastaaneN rakhii mile haiN
jo bol saktii thiiN wuh zabaaneN kaTii mile haiN

I'm intrigued by the verb conjugations highlighted in green. I would have expected miltii haiN or milii haiN, and I was surprised to see the masculine plural inflection on mile haiN when it feels to me like the verb "should" agree with the feminine plural shaahraaheN / daastaaneN / zabaaneN. I wondered if the baRii ye instead of chhoTii ye might've been a typo introduced by Rekhta, but it's clearly a baRii ye in a Google Books snippet I'm able to see as well.

Does anyone have any comments about this? For example, is this a poetic / dated grammatical form? If so, do you know other examples of such grammar? Or is this just a poet taking a poetic liberty with grammar?
 
  • Thank you!
Reactions: Dib
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Yes, I can comment on this aevynn SaaHib.

    Have you come across the following tense conjugation?

    maiN karuuN huuN / ham kareN haiN

    tuu kare hai/tum karo ho

    vuh kare hai/vuh kareN haiN

    Apply this to your lines as well as the coming of two adjacent nasals and you will have the answer!

    Here are a few more literary examples.

    First person singular

    is qadar hai shauq nazzaare se apne yaar ko
    ruu ba-ruu dekhuuN huuN us ke paa ba-pahluu aa'ina

    Sauda

    First person plural


    xxxxx

    Second person singular

    xxxxx

    Second Person plural

    daaman pih ko'ii chhiiNT nah Khanjar pih ko'ii daaGh
    tum qatl karo ho kih karaamaat karo ho!

    Kaleem 'Aziz

    naa-Haq ham majbuuroN par yih tuhmat hai muKhtaarii kii
    chaahte haiN so aap kareN haiN ham ko 3ibas badnaam kiyaa

    Mir

    Third person singular


    dauRe hai phir har ek gul-o-laalah par Khayaal
    sad gulistaaN nigaah kaa saamaaN kiye hu'e

    Ghalib

    Third person plural


    muNh ko saaqii ke yuuN vuh dekheN haiN
    aag se juuN jale ko seNkeN haiN

    Sauda

    I shall search for first person plural and second person singular.

    Urdu-Hindi: aa'e hai vs aataa hai
     
    Last edited:

    aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    This is great, thank you for all of these examples @Qureshpor jii! If you find first person plural and second person singular examples, I'll be very happy to see them. After reading your description, I also found a note about this grammatical form on Frances Pritchett's Desertful of Roses here, filed under "jā'e hai for jātā hai." This note includes links to many more examples of this form in Ghalib's poetry.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: Dib

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    تکیے میں اپنے دل کا ہم غم کیا کریں ہیں
    درویش کتنے ماتم باہم کیا کریں ہیں

    میر تقی میر

    کیا کیا عجز کریں ہیں لیکن پیش نہیں کچھ جاتا میرؔ
    سر رگڑے ہیں آنکھیں
    ملے ہیں اس کے حنائی پا سے ہم

    میر تقی میر

    اچھا یہ کرم ہم پہ تو صیاد کرے ہے
    پر نوچ کے اب قید سے آزاد کرے ہے

    رفعت سروش
     

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    I'd like to add that this verb form is still well and alive in some Western Hindi dialects. I believe, I have heard it from Haryanvis. (And the parallel construction is standard in Gujarati.)
     

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I'd like to add that this verb form is still well and alive in some Western Hindi dialects. I believe, I have heard it from Haryanvis. (And the parallel construction is standard in Gujarati.)
    Despite this observation in Frances Pritchett’s Desertful of roses alluded to by aevynn ji in post #4:
    jāʾe hai for jātā hai, etc. == Note by Prof. Peter Hook (April 2003): ‘The jāʾe hai , jāʾo ho , jāʾū hūñ , jāʾeñ haiñ pattern is an ‘archaic present’, an alternate but now obsolescent form of the present habitual.
     
    • Agree
    Reactions: Dib

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    Despite this observation in Frances Pritchett’s Desertful of roses alluded to by aevynn ji in post #4:
    jāʾe hai for jātā hai, etc. == Note by Prof. Peter Hook (April 2003): ‘The jāʾe hai , jāʾo ho , jāʾū hūñ , jāʾeñ haiñ pattern is an ‘archaic present’, an alternate but now obsolescent form of the present habitual.
    Oh, I hadn't checked the Pritchett reference. Nice that my observation is in agreement to it. So, yeah, in Modern Standard Urdu and Hindi, this tense is by all accounts obsolescent, but it is alive in other domains.
     
    Top