Urdu: Motorists parking illegally

linguist786

Senior Member
English, Gujarati & Urdu
I've heard they're randomnly posting translations on the German forum to improve their translating skills. So I thought:
What better thing to do than do an Urdu one to improve my Urdu? hehe
I'm going to try one, although I must warn you my Urdu is rather "unpractised" so I'll probably be inserting English words in!! :D
(I might edit it to write it in Urdu script afterwards, if I can be bothered!, or we can do that afterwards, maybe after establishing the "best" translation)

This is just part a random article from the BBC website :) So here goes:

Motorists parking illegally on some of the busiest roads in central London could now be caught using CCTV cameras.

About 20 cameras have been set up in the West End and elsewhere, to film cars parked on double yellow lines or causing an obstruction.

Drivers will then be sent a fine in the post - it is hoped firm evidence provided by the cameras will mean less tickets are challenged.

Mumkin hai ke abh motor chalaane waale jab ghaiyr kaanooni taur par London ke sab se mashguul raaste par paark karain, CCTV kaamray ke zarye se pakar liye jaayenge.

Takriiban bees kaaméraa West End aur duusri jagaaye mai rakh diyaa gaye hai, wo gaariyo ko film karne ke liye, jo "double yellow lines" par park kiye gaye hai, aur jo dusro ko nuksaan karte hai.

Phir chalaane waale ko payshgi raqam bejh diyaa jaayenga - ummeed hai ke abh kam tikitain bejh diyaa jaayengaa, wo suboot ke zarye, jo kaamray se milaa hai.

Questions:
- How on earth would we say "camera"? I don't think there exists a word... I've only found "tasweer khenchne kaa aalih" (lit: machine to pull pictures:D).. but I've still left it as "kaamray" (plural)
- How would you say "to park a car"? The only thing that comes to mind is either use the English "gaari paark karnaa" or maybe something like "kisi jagaa par gaari rakhnaa" (lit: to put your car somewhere)
- I found out "fine" (as in, money fine) is "paygshi raqam" lol.. never heard of that before!
- What about "ticket"? as in "speeding ticket"? I couldn't think of anything of anything apart from using the English..
 
  • linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Transcription: (since I was a bit bored:D)


    ممكن ہے كے اب موٹر چلانے والے جب غير قانونى طور پر لندن كے سب سے مشغول راستيں پر پارك كرتے ہے, سى سى تى وى كامريں کے زريہ سے پکڑ ليا جايے۔

    تقرياً بيس كامريں "ويست ايند" اور دوسرى جگھ مے ركه ديے گيے ہے, وہ گاڑيوں كو فلم كرنے کے ليے, جو "دبل يلو لاينز" پر پارك كيے گيے ہے اور جو دوسروں كو نقصان كرتے ہے۔

    پهر چلانے والے كو پيشگى رقم ديا جاےگا - اميد ہے کہ اب كم ٹکٹيں بهيج ديا جاےگا, وہ سبوت کے زريہ, جو كامريں سے ملا ہے۔
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Linguist, I do not think I can come up with a better Urdu translation than you (hurray! No jagra!). I will look up some words later to see if I can find any better wordings, but it looks good to me right now. Can you post it in Gujarati?
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    panjabigator said:
    Linguist, I do not think I can come up with a better Urdu translation than you (hurray! No jagra!). I will look up some words later to see if I can find any better wordings, but it looks good to me right now. Can you post it in Gujarati?
    Hehe.. I will try my best to do so, but it's strange.. I find it more of a challenge to translate things "formally" into Gujarati, but I will certainly do it :) (later though)

    About the translation, I got a PM off macta123 where she had some suggestions about the translation (She should have told me here! - I don't know why she didn't). Her suggestions were good though:
    macta123 said:
    Hi,

    Your Urdu attempt was good.

    Here are some correction

    'Jagon par' instead of 'Jagaaey mein'
    'Nuksan pahunchatey hain' instead of 'Nuksan kartey hain' (* People cause inconvenience *)

    "Nuksan karna" = is when damage is caused by a non-living object

    "Us sabut... " instead of "Woh sabut..."

    Fine is called " Chalaan " in India and Pakistan

    Camera is called as in English in both the countries

    Double Yellow Line = Do peeli paari
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top