Urdu: niichii

< Previous | Next >

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

What is the headword of "niichii" in relation to the eyelids?
The song "Tere Nainaa", from the movie "My Name is Khan", goes

nainoN kii chaal hai maxmalii haal hai
the trickery of the eyes, is their velvety condition

niichii palkoN se badle samaN
by the lowered eyelids the atmosphere changes


Hindi dictionaries (and Platts) show "niichaa" (spelled نيچا ) as an adjective ("low, lesser", rather than "lowered").
But I can't find it in the Urdu Lughat or the Urdu Oxford dictionary, which usually suggests some sort of a misspelling.
And there is no "niichnaa" either.
 
  • littlepond

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Hindi dictionaries (and Platts) show "niichaa" (spelled نيچا ) as an adjective ("low, lesser", rather than "lowered").
    ...
    And there is no "niichnaa" either.
    Why would there be "lowered" or "niichnaa"? "niichii palkeN" stands for "niichii jhukaaii/jhukii/kii huiiN palkeN". The verb (elided here) is the intransitive "jhuknaa" (or the transitive "jhukaanaa"/"karnaa").
     

    aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    The shabdsaagar does also have an entry for niichaa as an adjective meaning "lowered."
    ४. जो ऊपर की ओर पूरा उठा न हो। झुका हुआ। नत । जैसे, सिर नीचा करना, झंडा नीचा करना, दृष्टि नीची करना, आँख नीची करना।
    ۴۔ جو اوپر کی اور پورا اٹھا نہ ہو۔ جھکا ہوا۔ نت۔ جیسے، سر نیچا کرنا، جنڈا نیچا کرنا، درشٹی نیچی کرنا، آنکھ نیچی کرنا
    4. jo uupar kii or puuraa uThaa na ho. jhukaa huaa. nat. jaise, sir niichaa karnaa, jhanDaa niichaa karnaa, drishTii niichii karnaa, aaNkh niichii karnaa.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top