Urdu: Obsession

  • SaritaSarang

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Hmmm okay heres an example sentence(though all I need is the word): You like t.v so much, its like an obsession.

    " Junuun " - How do I pronounce that? is it like , " joonoon?" (like the oo in "Noon") I have lots of trouble knowing how to pronounce many Udru words just from reading.
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    I am not quite certain...here is my suggestion though. /tumhe.n TV itnii pasa.nd hai ki woh junuun jaisii hai."

    In English, it'd be something like jew-noon.
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Hmmm okay heres an example sentence(though all I need is the word): You like t.v so much, its like an obsession.
    I would translate that sentence like this:

    tumheN TV itnaa pasand hai, ke tum iske piiChe paagal ho jaate ho.
    (lit. "You like TV so much, you go crazy/mental behind it")

    I don't really know if there's a special word for "obsession". I've never used it myself.
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Linguist, have you ever seen the movie Dil se? The song sat-rangi-re.
    /meraa jiinaa junuun, meraa marnaa junuun, ab iske sivaa nahii.n koii sakiin/
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    No I haven't I'm afraid. I don't watch Indian movies too often now for some reason :D

    Thinking about it, I'm sure "junuun" and "paagal" are words which have similar meanings. I remember those words from when I was in madrasah and they tended to occur together.
     

    Sheikh_14

    Senior Member
    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Futuur is another one, something that your mind is obsessed over and wants at all costs.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ziR is another word for "obsession". I am not sure if "futuur" means obsession.
     

    desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    ziR is another word for "obsession". I am not sure if "futuur" means obsession.

    I don’t think I’ve heard the word “ziR” before, but according to Platts, “ziR” doesn’t mean obsession.

    H زڙ ziṛ (for जिड़ = जड), s.f. = zaṭal, q.v.

    H زٿل zaṭal [for H. जटल; prob. S. जड+Prk. डी = S. ल+ई], s.f. Chattering, chatter, foolish prating, nonsense, false oridle stories, quibbling, tattle: — zaṭal uṛānā, v.n. = zaṭal mārnā, q.v.: — zaṭal-bāz, s.m. One who talks nonsense; one who tells false and idle stories: — zaṭal-qāfiya, s.m. = zaṭal: — zaṭal mārnā, zaṭal hāṅknā, v.n. To talk nonsense; to quibble; to tell false and idle stories.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I don’t think I’ve heard the word “ziR” before, but according to Platts, “ziR” doesn’t mean obsession.

    H زڙ ziṛ (for जिड़ = जड), s.f. = zaṭal, q.v.

    H زٿل zaṭal [for H. जटल; prob. S. जड+Prk. डी = S. ल+ई], s.f. Chattering, chatter, foolish prating, nonsense, false oridle stories, quibbling, tattle: — zaṭal uṛānā, v.n. = zaṭal mārnā, q.v.: — zaṭal-bāz, s.m. One who talks nonsense; one who tells false and idle stories: — zaṭal-qāfiya, s.m. = zaṭal: — zaṭal mārnā, zaṭal hāṅknā, v.n. To talk nonsense; to quibble; to tell false and idle stories.
    Couple of quotes from two well known Urdu dictionaries.

    Urdu Lughat (You can check for literary references by clicking on اسناد)

    Kitabistan's 20th century standard dictionary
     
    Top