Urdu: Obsession

  • SaritaSarang

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Hmmm okay heres an example sentence(though all I need is the word): You like t.v so much, its like an obsession.

    " Junuun " - How do I pronounce that? is it like , " joonoon?" (like the oo in "Noon") I have lots of trouble knowing how to pronounce many Udru words just from reading.
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    I am not quite certain...here is my suggestion though. /tumhe.n TV itnii pasa.nd hai ki woh junuun jaisii hai."

    In English, it'd be something like jew-noon.
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Hmmm okay heres an example sentence(though all I need is the word): You like t.v so much, its like an obsession.
    I would translate that sentence like this:

    tumheN TV itnaa pasand hai, ke tum iske piiChe paagal ho jaate ho.
    (lit. "You like TV so much, you go crazy/mental behind it")

    I don't really know if there's a special word for "obsession". I've never used it myself.
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Linguist, have you ever seen the movie Dil se? The song sat-rangi-re.
    /meraa jiinaa junuun, meraa marnaa junuun, ab iske sivaa nahii.n koii sakiin/
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    No I haven't I'm afraid. I don't watch Indian movies too often now for some reason :D

    Thinking about it, I'm sure "junuun" and "paagal" are words which have similar meanings. I remember those words from when I was in madrasah and they tended to occur together.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top