Urdu-Persian: aayaa آیا

< Previous | Next >

Qureshpor

Senior Member
Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
Is the word آیا (whether) connected to the Persian verb "aamadan", just as "goyaa" گویا is linked to "guftan"?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Here is an example from Persian (Firdausi).

    فروماند و از کارش آمد شگفت
    بسی با دل اندیشه اندرگرفت
    که آیا بهشت است یا بزمگاه
    سپهر برینست یا چرخ ماه ؟

    Here is an example from Urdu:

    مگر اس حوالے سے ایک اہم سوال یہ ہے کہ آیا یہ طریقہ درست ہے؟
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    I raised this question recently on EHL, I searched but your threads didn’t show as it is in a different forum. I haven’t had an answer there & your thread is much older, let‘s use it.

    I firmly believe آیا/âyâ is derived from آمدن/âmadan with آ/â being its present stem.

    To me it makes perfect sense when you look at آمدن “to arrive, come also become & happen”, and as you say, with with the same structure as گویا, روا, رسا with the meaning: is it becoming/happening/possible?

    EDIT: Corrected the link to the other thread.
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I raised this question recently on EHL, I searched but your threads didn’t show as it is in a different forum. I haven’t had an answer there & your thread is much older, let‘s use it.

    I firmly believe آیا/âyâ is derived from آمدن/âmadan with آ/â being its present stem.

    To me it makes perfect sense when you look at آمدن “to arrive, come also become & happen”, and as you say, with with the same structure as گویا, روا, رسا with the meaning: is it becoming/happening/possible?
    Thank you @PersoLatin for moving this thread from the state of برزخ where a number of threads started by me are still dwelling! Let's hope we reach some sort of conclusion. I agree that "aamadan" also had the meaning of "to become" in former days but I am still trying to get my head round how it became to mean the conditional "whether".
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    I agree that "aamadan" also had the meaning of "to become" in former days but I am still trying to get my head round how it becme to mean the conditional "whether".
    ایا/âyâ" is not used the same way “whether” is used mostly in English, it’s not conditional but often accompanies conditional sentences.

    A question:
    آیا می‌روی/آمده؟ - will you go?/ has she arrived?

    A statement:
    از او بپرس آیا شام خورده - ask her if/whether she's had dinner,

    Accompanying a conditional sub-sentence
    از او بپرس آیا شام خورده، اگر نخورده برا یش نگه داشته ام - ask her if/whether she's had dinner, if not I have kept some for her.

    "whether" here makes the sentence conditional but doesn't translate to آیا/âyâ in Persian:
    Whether you come or not, I am not going - اگر بیا یید یا نیا یید من نمی‌روم
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    There's also another possibility, a combination of آ + یا , i.e. "become/be possible" + "or", it can make sense too but I doubt if it is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top