Urdu: plural of آن

< Previous | Next >

Rosina_V

New Member
French
Hello! I am struggling with a very difficult Urdu poem and was wondering if someone could help me with the word
آنات
(All apologies for the dreadful font). I would be immensely happy if it turns out as a possible plural of
آن
Thank you so much!
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Could you please quote a couple of lines of the poem including the word you are enquiring about.
     

    Rosina_V

    New Member
    French
    With pleasure! The title of the poem is "Vaqt", so that time is really the topic... And here the lines:

    وقت آپ ہی اپنی جاں کنی ہے

    آنات کی روح کھینچ رہی ہے

    یہ ہستی ناصبور کیا ہے

    میں کون ہوں، یہ شعور کیا ہے

    آنات میں بٹ کہ رہ گیا ہوں

    نقطوں میں سمٹ کے رہ گیا ہوں​
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I have to admit that I have not come across "آنات" as a plural of آن for moment. It does appear to be linked to be the plural of "aan". I shall do a little more digging.
     
    Last edited:

    Gop

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Hello! I am struggling with a very difficult Urdu poem and was wondering if someone could help me with the word
    آنات
    (All apologies for the dreadful font). I would be immensely happy if it turns out as a possible plural of
    آن
    Thank you so much!
    BTW, what is dreadful about this beautiful font, I wonder.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Relevant entry in Urdu Lughat:
    آنات

    رک : آن (۴) جس کی یہ جمع ہے .

    زمانہ منقسم ہے قرن پر اور قرن سال پر اور سال مہنیوں پر اور مہینے ایام پر اور ایام ساعات پر اور ساعات آنات پر .
    ( ۱۸۷۷ ، عجائب المخلوقات ، ۱۰۳ ).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top