Urdu: welcome phrase

Roi Marphille

Senior Member
Catalonia, Catalan.
Hi,
I've received an email with this phrase in the top.
Would you please tell me what does it mean...
"Mere piyaray or sab say azeez dost Roi"

something with friend, right?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    If "azeez" is anything like the Arabic word it sounds like (which I have a hunch it is), then it means "dear." :)
     

    Jhorer Brishti

    Senior Member
    United States/Bangladesh English/Bengali
    pyar is love so that piyaray must stem from the same root. I would say that elroy is on the right track in that it is a friendly greeting. I am about 80 percent sure that sab say means "best"(more precisely "above all") so the translation for "sab say azeez dost Roi" would be "My dearest friend Roi" or "Mi más caro amigo, Roi(si estoy en lo incorrecto, corrígeme por favor.)"
     

    Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    Jhorer Brishti said:
    pyar is love so that piyaray must stem from the same root. I would say that elroy is on the right track in that it is a friendly greeting. I am about 80 percent sure that sab say means "best"(more precisely "above all") so the translation for "sab say azeez dost Roi" would be "My dearest friend Roi" or "Mi más caro amigo, Roi(si estoy en lo incorrecto, corrígeme por favor.)"
    Thanks Jhorer Brishti!,
    In Castilian/Spanish would be something like: "mi mas querido amigo".
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Hi,
    I've received an email with this phrase in the top.
    Would you please tell me what does it mean...
    "Mere piyaray or sab say azeez dost Roi"

    something with friend, right?
    Sorry for not noticing this thread before.

    The sentence means: "My beloved and dearest friend Roy"

    Jhorer Brishti, "sab se" is the Urdu/Hindi way of expressing the superlative ("the most ---"/"the ---est")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top