Urk - meaning, etymology

Margrave

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hi!

there the town of Urk, close to Amsterdam.

Does the word "urk" exists in Dutch and if yes, does it have any meaning?
Are there other places in Netherlands with this root "urk" in their name?

Any advice is welcome :)

MG
 
  • eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    *etymology* (M-W and Cambridge dic but it seems to be a moot point)


    Urk (uitspraak) is een voormalig eiland en huidige gemeente in Nederland. ... TXT=Year}, bron: CBS) op een oppervlakte van circa 11,54 km² (en 98,36 km² water) is Urk qua oppervlakte verreweg de kleinste gemeente van de Nederlandse provincie Flevoland.
    ..Google



    Edit:

    :oops: Oeps… I mistook Urk for Uk, Ukkie. Ukkie is vaak een ietwat schattige en liefkozende benaming van een klein persoon
     
    Last edited:

    Red Arrow

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    Zoekresultaten

    It could be a prehistorical name. Or it could be related to the Orkney Islands, where "orkn" means "seal", coming from Old Irish (Gaelic) "orc", which meant "monstrous, amazing".
     

    Margrave

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    @redarrow thank you. You are probably right, it matches what I've found in an ancient Galician legend. Thank you for pointing me to the etymologic source in Dutch.
     
    Top