us/canadian abbrev : M.A. and M.D.

Hi everybody ! I'm translating a text by a Canadian author and I found two abbreviations I don't know the meaning of :

"We respected her because she had an M.A. Those two letters were a qualification - something important like M.D."

I guess it is some kind of degree, but which one ?

Could you help me ?
 
  • Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    Hi everybody ! I'm translating a text by a Canadian author and I found two abbreviations I don't know the meaning of :

    "We respected her because she had an M.A. Those two letters were a qualification - something important like M.D."

    I guess it is some kind of degree, but which one ?

    Could you help me ?
    If you are referring to an academic degree, then M.A. is Master of Arts. And M.D. is Latin abbreviation (Medicinae Doctor) for Doctor of Medicine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top