US debt (being) held by China has reached $1.2 billion.

jiamajia

Senior Member
Mandarin
US debt (being) held by China has reached $1.2 billion.

I wonder if the 'being' is optional and the insertion doesn't change the meaning. Thank you.
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    What's the source, and are you suggesting that "being" be added to the sentence, or that it be deleted?
     

    jiamajia

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    What's the source, and are you suggesting that "being" be added to the sentence, or that it be deleted?
    Actually the figure should be $1.2 trillion. The original line I heard is without 'being'. I just wonder if it's ok to add 'being' to mean the same.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Allright, we'll work with what we have.

    You cannot add "being" in that sentence. Compare:

    The amount of US debt that is held by China has reached...
    The amount of US debt that is being held by China has reached...

    There's absolutely no need for the present progressive in that sentence. Adding "being" just complicates matters, and makes the sentence sound like it means something else.

    The amount of US debt, being held by China, has reached... = The amount of US debt - since/because it is held by China - has reached...
    (compare to a sentence like "Being a doctor, I'm always having people ask me to look at their rashes" = "Since I'm a doctor, I'm always...")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top