US/MS

PamAVIRRE

New Member
spanish
Hi everyone! I'm studying translation and now I have to translate a paper. I have one of chemistry and I have two terms I can't find on the internet, if you can help me I would be very grateful.
The first paragraph is this: "The first three sites (S1–S3) are located in the area of relatively low river pollution and are upstream of the Lucknow city (US)." The "US" is which I have no idea what means, and it is not United States because is talking about a city in India.
"Other three sites (S4–S6) are located in the region of high river pollution (MS)" If you know what "MS" means please help me!
 
  • ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hola PamAVIRRE y bienvenido al foro.
    Para la próxima, recuerda poner como título del hilo el término, palabra o frase que intentas traducir (en este caso US, MS).

    En cuanto a los acrónimos, éstos siempre vienen explicitados en el propio texto -directa o indirectamente. En tu caso US, MS (y LS) se refieren a localizaciones generales (versus las específicas, S1, S2, etc.). US, MS y LS aluden concretamente a Upstream area/region (Sites), Middle stream area/region (Sites) y Low/downstream area/region, respectivamente, en referencia a las distintas regiones en que puede dividirse el curso del río (curso alto, medio y bajo).

    Ánimo.
    Y saludos.
     
    Last edited:

    PamAVIRRE

    New Member
    spanish
    Muchaas graciass!! No podia entender a qué se refería! Te pasaste, para la otra seguiré tu consejo. Saludos!! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top