English to Spanish usable

Dictionary entry: usable

Lord Rubén

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
Dears,

The word "usable" doesn't exist in Spanish, but appears in your dictionary as the Spanish for the English word "usable". This can be checked in the RAE dictionary. "Utilizable" should be used instead.

Best Regards,
 
  • Lord Rubén

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Thank you for your reply. I have checked at www.rae.es that the entry "usable" does not exist.
     

    Attachments

    • Screenshot_20201110-144537.png
      Screenshot_20201110-144537.png
      293.4 KB · Views: 11

    Conchita57

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain/French - Switzerland
    I think you mean that the word "usable" is not included in the RAE dictionary. It does, however, exist and is used in Spanish, as the Language Academy itself says above (see link in my previous post). Truly enough, the word is much less common than its equivalent "utilizable".
     

    n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Thanks for your interest in our dictionaries. As already mentioned, the adjective usable does exist in Spanish. However, according to Ngram Viewer, utilizable is more common, so I've changed the order in which these translations are displayed and now utilizable will be the main option. Changes will be visible once our databases are updated in the next months.
     
    Top