Usage of any

Subhajit12

Banned
Hindi
Are both the following sentences correct?

1- Hi everyone, ask me any question. I will answer it with the best of my knowledge.

2- Hi everyone, ask me any questions. I will answer them with the best of my knowledge.

I think the second one using plural noun is correct. I am not sure.
 
  • Scrawny goat

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Number 1 is correct: 'any question'. However, we do not say 'with the best of my knowledge.' 'To the best of my ability' is the phrase you need.
     

    Subhajit12

    Banned
    Hindi
    Thank you everyone. But I am not sure which one is correct because one answer says 1 is correct and the other says both are correct.:(
     
    Top