Usage of "dream" as a noun

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Stevie_Q, Apr 25, 2017.

  1. Stevie_Q

    Stevie_Q New Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Hello.
    I would like to ask about the usage of "dream" as a noun.

    I found the following sentence in Collins COBUILD dictionary.
    (1) I had a dream that I was in an old study, surrounded by leather books.

    Can the above sentence be paraphrased as below?
    (2) I had a dream where I was in an old study, surrounded by leather books.
    (3) I had a dream of being in an old study, surrounded by leather books.

    Also, could you please tell me if there are differences in nuance among them.

    Thank you for your attention.
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Sentence 2 sounds fine to me. Sentence 3 is grammatically correct and conveys the same meaning but doesn't sound natural.
     
  3. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    It is much more usual to use "had a dream that" than "had a dream where". The latter seems more likely to be encountered in casual speech than in text. The version using "of being" is, as Barque says, grammatical, but is equally uncommon. This ngram compares the three in books.
     
  4. Stevie_Q

    Stevie_Q New Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Thank you, Barque. :)
     
  5. Stevie_Q

    Stevie_Q New Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Thank you, Andygc.
    I see that "had a dream that" is more usual than the other two, which is evident from the Ngram result.
     

Share This Page

Loading...