Usage of 'the' and its ommission

Don7123

Member
Bengali
Hello everyone, what meaning the following sentences convey with and without the article 'the'?

1- The workers in the unorganized sector need protection on the following issues: wages, safety and health.

2- The people in India are good at mathematics.

3- The students at this school are requested to be present at the ground at the time of prayers to Jesus.
 
Last edited:
  • abluter

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think all three sentences will do equally well either with or without the initial "The".
     

    Nikined

    Senior Member
    Russian
    No, I don't think it does add anything. But some might disagree. . .
    Can somebody explain this to me? I thought that the choice of the article has significance and defines meaning of the word. And here you are telling me that we can use both definite and omitted indefinite article without change of the meaning.
     

    abluter

    Senior Member
    British English
    The original post contained three sentences, and the question was about those. My answer referred only to those three examples.
    There are cases, of course, where the inclusion or omission of the definite, or indefinite, article does matter. I think there are other threads which go into this in detail.
     
    Top