usage

Status
Not open for further replies.

e.jalal_33

New Member
Oujda, Morocco
hi

sometimes the use of prepositions is difficult for me since I always stuggle to put the right preposition in the right place. In my papers usually, I feel like I am repeating myself by using similar prepositions like Since or from, after, afterwards. English usage is about variety and therefore I should vary the use of prepositions so as not to sound awkward and monotonous.

Please do you have any suggestions about this?

Thank you
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    bibliolept is right, and so this thread is closed.

    If you use the WordReference dictionary to look up preposition and scroll to the bottom of the definitions you will find links to many threads on the topic of prepositions.

    Similarly, if you look up any preposition you will find links to threads discussing usage.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top