use has been

  • handsomechuck

    Senior Member
    American English (NYC region)
    You might want to review the uses of the simple past and the present perfect. "Has been" is present perfect, which means that the verb is in some way continuing into the present. Thus, you would have to change the sentence to something like,"John has been happy since passing his exams."
     

    abo.omar

    Member
    arabic
    You might want to review the uses of the simple past and the present perfect. "Has been" is present perfect, which means that the verb is in some way continuing into the present. Thus, you would have to change the sentence to something like,"John has been happy since passing his exams."
    Thank you so much for your kind and useful reply.
     

    abo.omar

    Member
    arabic
    You might want to review the uses of the simple past and the present perfect. "Has been" is present perfect, which means that the verb is in some way continuing into the present. Thus, you would have to change the sentence to something like,"John has been happy since passing his exams."
    Thank you so much for your kind and useful reply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top