Use of article

< Previous | Next >

Joe_Learn

Senior Member
Arabic
Is the article required or optional in these sentence?

I am (a) Christian/Jewish.
Are you (a) Christian/Jewish?

I think that they are not required, and would be required when saying "a real Christian/Jewish". Am I correct?

Thank you in advance!
 
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    Jewish is an adjective, so there's no article. I'm Jewish etc. Jew is a noun, so it's I'm a Jew.

    In this context, Christian is a noun, so it's I'm a Christian.
     

    Joe_Learn

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Jewish is an adjective, so there's no article. I'm Jewish etc. Jew is a noun, so it's I'm a Jew.

    In this context, Christian is a noun, so it's I'm a Christian.
    Thanks for replying. Would the same apply to the second example?: "Are you (a) Christian/Jew"

    So both would need the article here as well since they are nouns?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top