Use of Definite Article with Plurals

< Previous | Next >

ryooster

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,
I have some confusion in using Definite Article with Plurals.
In the following two sentences, 1st sentence do not use of Definite Article.
but 2nd sentence use of Definite Article.
Why? Can anyone explain to me?

1)Describe three methods that organigations have used over the years to fund life insureance
2)Identify the three factors organigations use to calculate life insureance premium rates

thanks in advance
ryoo
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello. If you say "identify three methods" then you imply that there are more than three methods used and you are asking someone else to pick out just three of a larger number if methods. If you say "the three factors" then you imply that there are only three factors used. Make sense?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top