Use of "it"

  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    These are both possible, but you will need to put this into context before we can tell you which fits what you want to say. Please write with some background in which this statement will appear. What comes before and after this statement?
     

    rafaelgan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I don't have anything in mind.

    Friend :We broke up.

    Friend's friend: Who decided?

    Friend: She decided or She decided it.

    Does Friend's friend make sense? :D
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Both are correct.
    I'm a little confused about why "She decided it" would be right in this context. The conversation is:

    Friend :We broke up.

    Friend's friend: Who decided?

    Friend: She decided. or She decided it.


    What is the "it" that she made the decision about? To make the conversation less "casually conversational" we might say:

    Friend: My girlfriend and I broke up
    Friend's friend: Whose decision was it?
    Friend: It was her decision

    In this latter case, the "it" is the decision (noun). In the former case, there are only verbs and no nouns so I'm unsure of where the "it" comes in...:confused:
     

    volky

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    In both cases IT refers to the decision. In the second case is explicit, in the first case is implicit.

    She decided and she decided it, both says the same: She decided to break up.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    In both cases IT refers to the decision. In the second case is explicit, in the first case is implicit.

    She decided and she decided it, both says the same: She decided to break up.
    How about:

    "We argued"
    "Who won"
    "I won it"

    OR

    "We went to the store"
    "Who drove?"
    "She drove it"

    Are these also implicitly correct?
     

    volky

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    How about:

    "We argued"
    "Who won"
    "I won it" Yes, this means I won the argument.

    OR

    "We went to the store"
    "Who drove?"
    "She drove it" This one is a bit confussing, because you started with store, and the question is refering to the car. But it is understandable, that you refer to the car.

    If you ask who drove? the best answer is: she drove.

    But if you ask: Who drove the car?, then She drove it.


    Are these also implicitly correct?
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    by Volky: If you ask who drove? the best answer is: she drove.:tick:
    But if you ask: Who drove the car?, then She drove it.:tick:

    Exactly - we have to have a noun reference when using "it".

    Friend :We broke up.
    Friend's friend: Who decided?
    Friend: She decided.

    Conversationally, if we use "She decided it", we may be able to interpret from body language, tone of voice and syntax that we are implicitly talking about the breakup being the noun that we're using "it" to describe. Grammatically, though, "it" shouldn't be used because there's no mention of a noun in any of the conversation and there is no frame of reference to justify using "it" except the mind-reading capability of Friend's friend!;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top