Use of ki at the end of a phrase

sufler

Senior Member
Polish - Poland
Merhaba.
In which situation should I put ki after a verb at the end of the sentence?
I've just found this example on a website: Ben yapmamışım ki.
What is the function of this word in that place?

If there was a situation that there is a list of translations of a word in different languages,
and someone asks why isn't there the Turkish word?
Can I say bilmiyorum ama ben yorumda ekledim ki - "I don't know but I added in a comment" ?
 
  • Gemmenita

    Senior Member
    Azéri
    Merhaba,
    "ki" after the verb is to emphasize.
    And then in your sentence it is better to say(two possibilities):

    Bilmiyorum kiiii, ben yorumda ekledim. = I really* don't know, I added (it) in a comment.

    Bilmiyorum kiiii, ama ben yorumda ekledim.= I really don't know, but I added (it) in a comment.

    As you have recognized, the right place of "ki" is right after the verb, the rest of the sentence can be as you mean.

    * By "really", I don't mean "gerçekten", I used the word "really" to show the emphasis.(as in english it is sometimes used)
     

    Black4blue

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Türkçe
    I think that ki means something like "you think it's like that but it's not like that, it's different!" (we can use it with "ama")

    Example:
    -Kilidi aç
    -Tamam
    -Hadi açsana!
    -Açamıyorum ki! (You think that I'm not opening but I am trying!)

    The usage of ki is really sensitive because sometimes it adds a childish taste to sentences.
     

    sufler

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    Ok, I see. Thanks for all the answers.
    So in the example Ben yapmamışım ki ki cannot be translated simply as "I didn't do it"?
     

    Gemmenita

    Senior Member
    Azéri
    ... (we can use it with "ama")

    Example:
    -Kilidi aç
    -Tamam
    -Hadi açsana!
    -Açamıyorum ki! (You think that I'm not opening but I am trying!)

    (...)
    Agree with b4b for the meaning of "but"!
    It can also have the meaning like : But I can't open it yaaaa !!!!

    Ok, I see. Thanks for all the answers.
    So in the example Ben yapmamışım ki ki cannot be translated simply as "I didn't do it"?
    No, "Ki" doesn't replace a noun because it is not a pronoun. "ki" means just what are explained above or something in that domain.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top