Use of Ninguém with Não: Double Negative???

IdahoBen

New Member
USA English
Hi,
I have a question about using the negative "ninguém." There seems to be differing opinions about using "não" with "ninguém" in the same sentence. I work with a couple of native Brazilians and they say that it is grammatically incorrect. But the grammar books say that it is fine.
Ex: "Não falo ninguém" or "Falo ninguém."
We wanted to get some opinions on this. Thanks, IdahoBen.
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Neither não falo ninguém nor falo ninguém make sense. What is it that you wanted to write? I don't speak with anyone? If so, Não falo com ninguém. In Portuguese we don't have that thing about double negatives, we can even triple or quadruple negatives in the same sentence and that is not a mistake (and many, maybe most, other languages have no problem with that, either).
     

    crixxy12

    New Member
    USA
    I am just learning Portuguese, but If it's the same as Spanish, you disreguard everything you know about double negatives in English. (I think your assumption is correct jazyk).

    (excuse my lack of accent marks)

    by using alguém, you are implying that there is someone that you do talk with, but you are trying to say that you don't talk with "no one", because that is who you talk with... no one.

    I hope this helps, coming from a native English speaker. It was difficult for me when I learned Spanish, but you will get use to it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I hope this helps, coming from a native english speaker. It was difficult for me when I learned spanish, but you will get use to it.
    I don't know why you said that, if you wanted to teach me something, but the fact is I know that and I know English (as you can see by my writing) and I'm an English teacher in Brazil. :)
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think Crixxy12 was addressing IdahoBen, Jazyk. ;)

    I have a question about using the negative "ninguém." There seems to be differing opinions about using "não" with "ninguém" in the same sentence. I work with a couple of native Brazilians and they say that it is grammatically incorrect. But the grammar books say that it is fine.
    The books are correct. Your friends are misremembering their grammar.

    There's a small word missing from your examples:
    Ex: "Não falo com ninguém":tick: or "Falo com ninguém.":thumbsdown:
    The second sentence is not possible, but there are indeed other sentences where negation can be made both ways: with one negative word, or with two. For example:

    Ninguém fala comigo = Nãoninguém que fale comigo. = Nobody talks to me.​
     

    Denis555

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Ninguém as a subject doesn't require a não: Ninguém é perfeito. (=Nobody's perfect) *
    But as an object it requires a não: Eu não vejo ninguém. (=I see nobody; I don't see anybody).


    * With other negative words (nunca[=never], nada[=nothing], etc) we use them with ninguém even when it's the subject:
    Ninguém nunca viu o Chupa-cabra mas ele existe! (=Nobody has never seen the Chupacabras but it exists!)
    Ninguém comeu nada até agora; 'tá todo mundo morrendo de fome! (=Nobody has eaten anything so far; everybody's starving!)
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    [quoteNinguém as a subject doesn't require a não: Ninguém é perfeito. (=Nobody's perfect) *
    But as an object it requires a não: Eu não vejo ninguém. (=I see nobody; I don't see anybody).[/quote]
    Muito bem lembrado! But when you place the object before the verb, you don't need a não: (A) ninguém vejo.
     

    SiRSilva

    New Member
    Portuguese
    Native PT-PT here. "eu não falo com ninguém" sounds a bit more natural, everyday spoken portuguese. I would use "eu falo com ninguém" in a prose writing mood. If you say this, people will understand, but you will immediately give away that you are not a native speaker.

    Also, "eu não falo com ninguém" itself sounds strange. It makes sense if you have something along the line of "I live in Portugal for 4 years but I still can't understand what they say. Eu não falo [português] com ninguém and because of that I don't get to practice the language".

    If you mean something like "I am not talking to anybody", we would most likely say "não estou a falar com ninguém" (PT-PT) / "não estou falando com ninguém" (BR-PT).

    Ex:
    A: [mumbles]
    B: Com quem estás a falar? (who are you talking to?)
    A: eu? não estou a falar com ninguém.
     

    englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    Hi,
    I have a question about using the negative "ninguém." There seems to be differing opinions about using "não" with "ninguém" in the same sentence. I work with a couple of native Brazilians and they say that it is grammatically incorrect. But the grammar books say that it is fine.
    Ex: "Não falo ninguém":cross:or "Falo ninguém." :cross:
    We wanted to get some opinions on this. Thanks, IdahoBen.
    não + ninguém
    Não falo com ninguém da outra turma.
    Não te preocupes, eu não conto a ninguém.


    "ninguém" sem "não"
    Ninguém sabe...
    Ninguém te telefonou?
    Acho que ninguém vai.


    Em português, existe a possibilidade de concordância negativa, também designada dupla negação, que se caracteriza pela ocorrência de dois constituintes negativos na mesma frase que, todavia, não se anulam, como acontece em (3):
    (3) «Eu não encontrei ninguém

    A concordância negativa está marcada pela dependência que ninguém tem relativamente a não, a qual fica clara na agramaticalidade gerada pela ausência deste último constituinte em (4). Desta forma, fica claro que a concordância negativa implica a colocação de um constituinte negativo em posição pós-verbal e de um constituinte negativo em posição pré-verbal:

    (4) «*Eu encontrei ninguém.» (vs. «Eu não encontrei ninguém.»)

    Os elementos que entram em concordância negativa são constituintes de negação existencial, como ninguém, nada, nunca:
    (5) «Eu não encontrei ninguém
    (6) «Eu não encontrei nada
    (7) «Eu não lhe telefonei nunca(O mais natural seria "Eu nunca lhe telefonei")

    No âmbito desta questão gramatical e do ponto de vista normativo, a concordância negativa implica a presença de dois constituintes negativos na frase, como se observa em (5), (6) e (7).

    (...)

    Não obstante, em certos casos de concordância negativa, como afirma João Peres, «a variação entre uma expressão negativa como ninguém e a correspondente expressão positiva alguém é inteiramente livre» (in Raposo et al., Gramática do Português. Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, p. 490). Assim sendo, as frases aqui numeradas como (9) e (10) são ambas aceitáveis.
    (9) «Eu nunca amei alguém
    (10) «Eu nunca amei ninguém

    ciberduvidas
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top