Use of Nominative Absolute

  • sethmachine

    Banned
    English-US
    Yes, thank you for those sites. However, I am not looking per se the use of the nominative absolute grammatically, but rather, when does a native speaker use it in speech/what is the stimulant to use the nominative absolute when in spoken English?
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    I can't really imagine using one of these in speech, except in certain set phrases such as That said, blah-blah-blah or All things considered, blahdee-blah.
    I might well use one in writing if I was pushed for space and/or wanted to sound rather clever.
    Thanks to Joelline for pointing out what a nominative absolute is, by the way.

    Incidentally, Seth, you're a native speaker: how/when would you use one?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top